madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Russell Crowe
Russell Crowe
Russell Crowe info
Born: 7 April, 1964
Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Nickname: Rusty
Spouse: Danielle Spencer (07 April 2003 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 29 wins & 39 nominations
Known for: American Gangster , Robin Hood , Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World , Gladiator , The Insider and more.
Russell Crowe biography

This block contains the information about Russell Crowe and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Russell Crowe was born in New Zealand, and when he was four years old their whole family relocated to Australia. Already in this age he was right in the epicenter of show business, his first role on the Australian TV in a show “Spy force”, whose producer was the godfather of Russell’s mom. It is interesting to know that in the beginning of 1980’s Crowe was a part of music band “Russ Le Roc”, later it become Russell’s pen name, later Russell have organized another band, which today is called “30 Odd Foot of Grunts”. When he was ten years old he lost one of his front teeth while playing rugby, this teeth was installed back only in 1990, before playing in the “Crossroads” movie by the main producer insistence. It is also interesting to know that while playing in this movie he met his future wife Danielle Spencer, with which he married in 2003. Together they have 2 boys. After his death his brain will be brought to the science. Also it is interesting to know that he is ten years younger than Jackie Chan is.
Where Russell Crowe born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Russell Crowe was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Russell Crowe was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Russell Crowe filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Russell Crowe acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Robin Hood - Robin Longstride, Producer $200M 2010 $36.1M $105M
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Capt. Jack Aubrey $150M 2003 $25.1M $93.9M
Gladiator - Maximus $103M 2000 $34.8M $188M
American Gangster - Richie Roberts $100M 2007 $24M $130M
The Insider - Jeffrey Wigand $90M 1999 $6.71M $29M
Cinderella Man - Jim Braddock $88M 2005 $18.3M $61.6M
Body of Lies - Ed Hoffman $70M 2008 $12.9M $39.4M
Proof of Life - Terry Thorne $65M 2000 $10.2M $32.6M
A Beautiful Mind - John Nash $60M 2001 $2.5M $171M
3:10 to Yuma - Ben Wade $55M 2007 $14M $53.6M
The Next Three Days - John Brennan $35M 2010 $6.54M $21.1M
L.A. Confidential - Wendell 'Bud' White $35M 1997 $5.21M $64.6M
A Good Year - Max Skinner $35M 2006 $3.72M $7.46M
The Quick and the Dead - Cort $32M 1995 $18.6M
Virtuosity - SID 6.7 $30M 1995 $24M
Mystery, Alaska - John Biebe $28M 1999 $3.1M $8.89M
Artists of the Roundtable (video documentary) - Special Thanks $100K 2008
Slaves and Ensigns: The Far Side of the Border (short) - Special Thanks $70 2004
Hammers Over the Anvil - East Driscoll 1993
Romper Stomper - Hando 1992 $175K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Russell Crowe salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Robin Hood 2010 $20,000,000
Cinderella Man 2005 $15,000,000
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 2003 $20,000,000
A Beautiful Mind 2001 $15,000,000
Proof of Life 2000 $7,500,000
Gladiator 2000 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kevin Alejandro photo Kevin Alejandro
April 7, 1976
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Sergio Peris-Mencheta photo Sergio Peris-Mencheta
April 7, 1975
Madrid, Spain
Wayne Rogers photo Wayne Rogers
April 7, 1933
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Clarke Peters photo Clarke Peters
April 7, 1952
New York City, New York, USA
Ed Speleers photo Ed Speleers
April 7, 1988
Chichester, England, UK
Latest Movies
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page