pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Rutger Hauer
Rutger Hauer
Advertisement
Rutger Hauer info
Born: 23 January, 1944
Birth Name: Rutger Oelsen Hauer
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: The Dutch Paul Newman
Also Known As: Rutger Hauer, Rutger Khauer
Spouse: Ineke ten Kate (22 November 1985 – present) 1 child
Heidi Merz (? – ?) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 7 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Blade Runner , Batman Begins , Confessions of a Dangerous Mind , Sin City , Ladyhawke and more.
Rutger Hauer biography

This block contains the information about Rutger Hauer and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rutger Hauer was born in 1944 in a family of actors in Netherlands, in a few miles to the south from Amsterdam. His father Arend was teaching art of performance in the theater college, his mother Tenke was teaching drama classes in the same college. Since the early childhood Rutger together with his three sisters was educated by a nanny in Amsterdam, as his parents due to their job were always around the country When he was 5 years old he appeared on the theater stage, and his first debut was in June 1955 in Sophocles’ tragedy “Ajax”. Rutger was named in the honor of his father’s mentor on the theater stage. Rutger was a hard child as he never listened to the elders. When he was 15he run away from home and started working on a sailing boat of his grandfather and went into the sea with the other sailors for a year almost. That gave him, a chance to see the world, to visit such countries as: Pakistan, Canada, Singapore, Saigon, and Persian Gulf, also it made him get used with the traditions of different nations. That was the time when he discovered the ability to learn some other languages; he speaks fluently English, German and French language beside his native one. As he is a diatonic, he could not continue his sailor carrier that is why he got back home and started attending the evening school, while in the day time he works as the stage decorator). His passion for automobiles later made him doing the most dangerous tricks in “The Hitcher” himself.
Where Rutger Hauer born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rutger Hauer was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rutger Hauer was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rutger Hauer filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rutger Hauer acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Batman Begins - Earle $150M 2005 $48.7M $205M
Sin City - Cardinal Roark $40M 2005 $29.1M $74.1M
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - Keeler $29M 2002
Blade Runner - Roy Batty $28M 1982 $6.15M $27M
Ladyhawke - Captain Etienne Navarre $20M 1985
Mirror Wars: Reflection One - Mysterious Man $10M 2005
Goal II: Living the Dream - Rudi van der Merwe $10M 2007
The 5th Execution - Khant (as Rutger Khauer) $10M 2010
In the Shadow of the Cobra - Gallo $8.7M 2004
Surviving the Game - Thomas Burns $7.4M 1994 $7.69M
Minotaur - Cyrnan $7M 2006
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Lothos $7M 1992 $16.6M
Split Second - Harley Stone $7M 1992 $5.43M
Chanel Solitaire - Etienne de Balsan $7M 1981
Flesh+Blood - Martin $6.5M 1985
The Hitcher - John Ryder $6M 1986 $5.84M
Arctic Blue - Ben Corbett, Co-executive Producer $6M 1993
Nighthawks - Wulfgar $5M 1981
Life's a Beach - Jean-Luc $4M 2010
Dracula III: Legacy (video) - Dracula III $3.2M 2005
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mariska Hargitay photo Mariska Hargitay
January 23, 1964
Santa Monica, California, USA
Gail O'Grady photo Gail O'Grady
January 23, 1963
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Ariadna Gil photo Ariadna Gil
January 23, 1969
Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Ewen Bremner photo Ewen Bremner
January 23, 1972
Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Tiffani Thiessen photo Tiffani Thiessen
January 23, 1974
Long Beach, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page