trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ryan O'Neal
Ryan O'Neal
Advertisement
Ryan O'Neal info
Born: 20 April, 1941
Birth Name: Charles Patrick Ryan O'Neal Jr.
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Spouse: Leigh Taylor-Young (28 February 1967 – 13 March 1974) (divorced) 1 child
Joanna Moore (03 April 1963 – February 1967) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 3 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Barry Lyndon , A Bridge Too Far , Malibu's Most Wanted , Faithful , Chances Are and more.
Ryan O'Neal biography

This block contains the information about Ryan O'Neal and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ryan O’Neal was born in the middle of April in 1941; His mother was an actress who was extremely famous in the thirties. While his father was in the world of cinema industry, as he was one of the most famous scenario writers in Hollywood. Ryan’s younger brother followed the footsteps of their father by becoming a famous scenario writer as well. His grandfather was an Irish person, while his grandmother was Russian. Due to this reason young Ryan was educated in a special sphere, as he was travelling a lot. For example the biggest part of his childhood he spent in Germany. In the mean time he was studying in a prestigious University while doing sports at the same time. At first he appeared on the screen while performing in different soap operas. After that he was invited to play in a few TV shows. It is interesting to know that once he was even cooperating with the famous movie producer Stanley Kubrick. Later his carrier began decreasing as he was not working that hard anymore. In 2001 he got a serious blood disease which he eventually wins with the help and support of his ex girlfriend Farah Fawcett. In 2007 he was arrested after he made a few gun shots upon his own son. But later he was released after he paid all the penalties.
Where Ryan O'Neal born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ryan O'Neal was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ryan O'Neal was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ryan O'Neal filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ryan O'Neal acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A Bridge Too Far - Brigadier General Gavin $26M 1977 $50.8M
Chances Are - Philip Train $16M 1989 $16.3M
Malibu's Most Wanted - Bill Gluckman $16M 2003 $12.6M $34.3M
Faithful - Jack Connor $13M 1996 $2.1M
Barry Lyndon - Barry Lyndon/Redmond Barry $11M 1975
An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn - James Edmunds $10M 1997 $15.4K $15.4K
Nickelodeon - Leo Harrigan $9M 1976
Zero Effect - Gregory Stark $5M 1998 $435K $1.98M
Tough Guys Don't Dance - Tim Madden $5M 1987 $858K
Love Story - Oliver Barrett IV $2.2M 1970 $106M
Waste Land (short) - Gabriel $65K 2007
Paper Moon - Moses Pray 1973
The Thief Who Came to Dinner - Webster 1973
The Games - Scott Reynolds 1970
The Big Bounce - Jack Ryan 1969
Wild Rovers - Frank Post 1971
What's Up, Doc? - Howard Bannister, Soundtrack (performer: "You're the Top", "As Time Goes By" (uncredited)) 1972
Oliver's Story - Oliver Barrett IV 1978
The Main Event - Eddie 'Kid Natural' Scanlon 1979 $26.4M
The Driver - The Driver 1978
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ryan O'Neal salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Main Event 1979 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Andy Serkis photo Andy Serkis
April 20, 1964
Ruislip, London, England, UK
Joseph Lawrence photo Joseph Lawrence
April 20, 1976
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
John Patrick Amedori photo John Patrick Amedori
April 20, 1987
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Clint Howard photo Clint Howard
April 20, 1959
Burbank, California, USA
Shemar Moore photo Shemar Moore
April 20, 1970
Oakland, California, USA
Latest Movies
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page