pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Ryan Phillippe
Ryan Phillippe
Advertisement
Ryan Phillippe info
Born: 10 September, 1974
Birth Name: Matthew Ryan Phillippe
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Ryan Phillippe, Ryan Phillipe
Spouse: Reese Witherspoon (05 June 1999 – 13 June 2008) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 7 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Crimson Tide , Flags of Our Fathers , Antitrust , White Squall , Stop and more.
Ryan Phillippe biography

This block contains the information about Ryan Phillippe and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ryan Philippe was born in September 1974 in Delaware. He has French roots. Ryan graduated the New Castle Baptist Academy where he was between the best students of the school, and was paying a lot of attention to the sports : he played basketball, football, and got a black belt in Taek-Wan-Do. His cute appearance and good actor’s skills helped him to pass through into the television. After the release of the movie ‘One life to live” the actor became especially popular between the teenagers. Later he participated in the filming of most popular teenage projects, such as: “ I know what you have done the last year”, “Studio 54”, “Cruel Intentions”, “ Flags of our fathers”, “Franklin” and many, many others. In 1997 he meets Reese Witherspoon, and that was love from the first sight. In 1998 they performed together in the movie “Cruel Intentions” at the moment of the filming they already were in a relationship. A year later they got married. And they were named by the press as one of the most beautiful couples. In 1999 was born their daughter Ava Elizabeth, and in 2003 their son Deacon Reese. But no matter their harmony and understanding in the family the couple divorced in 2006. The divorce went silent, and they both got custody over the children.
Where Ryan Phillippe born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ryan Phillippe was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ryan Phillippe was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ryan Phillippe filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ryan Phillippe acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Flags of Our Fathers - John "Doc" Bradley $53M 2006 $10.2M $33.6M
Crimson Tide - Seaman Grattam $53M 1995 $91.4M
White Squall - Gil Martin $38M 1996 $10.3M
Antitrust - Milo Hoffman $30M 2001 $5.49M $11M
Stop-Loss - Brandon King $25M 2008 $4.56M $10.9M
The Way of the Gun - Mr. Parker $21M 2000 $2.15M $6.05M
I Know What You Did Last Summer - Barry William Cox $17M 1997 $15.8M $72.2M
Company Man - Petrov $16M 2000 $74.7K $146K
Gosford Park - Henry Denton $15M 2001 $1.57M $41.3M
Playing by Heart - Keenan $14M 1998 $26.7K $3.96M
54 - Shane O'Shea $13M 1998 $6.61M $16.6M
Chaos - Shane Dekker $12M 2005
Franklyn - Jonathan Preest/David Esser $12M 2008
Cruel Intentions - Sebastian Valmont $11M 1999 $13M $38.2M
MacGruber - Lt. Dixon Piper $10M 2010 $4.04M $8.46M
Igby Goes Down - Oliver $9M 2002 $307K $4.68M
The I Inside - Simon Cable (as Ryan Phillipe) $8.8M 2004
Crash - Officer Tom Hansen (as Ryan Phillipe) $6.5M 2004 $9.11M $55.4M
Invader - Private Ryan 1996
Nowhere - Shad 1997 $27.4K $27.4K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ryan Phillippe salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Crash 2004 $350,000
The I Inside 2004 $2,000,000
Igby Goes Down 2002 $500,000
Antitrust 2001 $1,000,000
The Way of the Gun 2000 $500,000
Cruel Intentions 1999 $500,000
54 1998 $500,000
I Know What You Did Last Summer 1997 $250,000
Little Boy Blue 1997 $200,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Edmond O'Brien photo Edmond O'Brien
September 10, 1915
New York City, New York, U
Johnathon Schaech photo Johnathon Schaech
September 10, 1969
Edgewood, Maryland, USA
Kyle Bornheimer photo Kyle Bornheimer
September 10, 1975
USA
Kate Burton photo Kate Burton
September 10, 1957
Geneva, Switzerland
Philip Baker Hall photo Philip Baker Hall
September 10, 1931
Toledo, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page