Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Sacha Baron Cohen
Sacha Baron Cohen
Advertisement
Sacha Baron Cohen info
Born: 13 October, 1971
Birth Name: Sacha Noam Baron Cohen
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Also Known As: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat, Borat Sagdiyev, Ali G, Brьno
Spouse: Isla Fisher (15 March 2010 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 16 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: Madagascar , Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa , Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street , Brьno , Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby and more.
Sacha Baron Cohen biography

This block contains the information about Sacha Baron Cohen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sasha Noam Baron Cohen was born in London in the middle of October 1971; he became the second of three sons in the family of a Jewish father and Israel mother. After he finished his prestigious private school he went to the Christ’s College in Cambridge, where he was studying history. On the stage he first got while studying in college, with the role in one of the plays in the student’s theater. After graduating the university he found together with his brother a comedy club where he performed as an actor. In 1995 he debut on the television on the British channel show which was called- “Jack Dee and Jeremy Hardy”- where he performed the role of a journalist from Albania, whose name was Christy. Three years later, after the show, he changed his style, and started looking like a rapper and his name changed into Ali G. His show was very popular that is why some time later after the receiving an award in the British academy for the best debut of the year, he started leading his own show, which was called “Da Ali G Show”. Soon he moved to USA where he continued performing in the same show, but on another channel. USA was the country in which he first appeared in the quality of a TV journalist from Kazakhstan- Borat
Where Sacha Baron Cohen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sacha Baron Cohen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sacha Baron Cohen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sacha Baron Cohen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sacha Baron Cohen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa - Julien (voice) $150M 2008 $63.1M $180M
Madagascar - Julien (voice) $75M 2005 $61M $193M
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby - Jean Girard $73M 2006 $47M $148M
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Pirelli, Soundtrack (performer: "Pirelli's Entrance", "The Contest") $50M 2007 $13.6M $52.9M
Brьno - Brьno, Writer (character) (screenplay) (story), Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "Dove Of Peace (Middle East Version)") (performer: "Dove Of Peace (Middle East Version)", "Schlaf Kinder Schlaf") $42M 2009 $30.6M $60M
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan - Borat, Writer (screenplay) (story), Producer, Soundtrack (lyrics: "O Kazahstan") $18M 2006 $26.5M $129M
Ali G: Bling Bling (video) - Writer 2001
Ali G, Innit (video) - Writer 1999
Punch (short) - Actor 1996
Ali G, Aiii (video) - Writer 2000
Spyz (short) - Ali G/James Bond (as Ali G), Writer (writer), Executive Producer 2003
Dinner for Schmucks - Executive Producer 2010 $23.5M $73M
Ali G Indahouse - Ali G/Borat, Writer (writer), Executive Producer, Soundtrack (performer: "ME JULIE") ("ME JULIE") 2002
The Jolly Boys' Last Stand - Vinnie 2000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tisha Campbell-Martin photo Tisha Campbell-Martin
October 13, 1968
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Kate Walsh photo Kate Walsh
October 13, 1967
San Jose, California, USA
Melinda Dillon photo Melinda Dillon
October 13, 1939
Hope, Arkansas, USA
Christopher Judge photo Christopher Judge
October 13, 1964
Los Angeles, California, USA
Kiele Sanchez photo Kiele Sanchez
October 13, 1977
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page