trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Sally Field
Sally Field
Advertisement
Sally Field info
Born: 6 November, 1946
Birth Name: Sally Margaret Field
Height: 1.59 (5' 2½")
Spouse: Alan Greisman (15 December 1984 – 20 December 1993) (divorced) 1 child
Steven Craig (16 September 1968 – 01 August 1975) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 24 wins & 30 nominations
Known for: Eye for an Eye , Say It Isn't So , Where the Heart Is , Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde , Forrest Gump and more.
Sally Field biography

This block contains the information about Sally Field and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sally Field was born in November 1946 in Pasadena, which is located in the wine tree yards of California. Her full name is Sally Margaret Field. Her mother and step father are some famous actors. Though the relationship between her and her stepfather was quite hard, he was the one who helped her with the beginning of carrier of an actress. She learnt the art of performance in Lee Strasberg’s school. In sixties she worked only on the television, while by the end of seventies she started appearing in some movies. She performed in “Forrest Gump” movie for which she got an Oscar. Later she got another Oscar for her work in a movie. But it was not enough for her, and not quite what she wanted from life. The four movies in which she played in the second half of eighties haven’t brought her some big awards, though she became an actress specializing mostly in the genre of comedy. In 1984 she gets married with a cinema producer Alan Grayson, which was her forth, marriage. After a few triumphs in Oscar she gets back to her work in TV shows. In the beginning of nineties she performed supporting roles in such popular movies as “Mrs. Doubtfire” and in “Forrest Gump”- in which she played the role of Forrest’s mother.
Where Sally Field born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sally Field was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sally Field was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sally Field filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sally Field acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Forrest Gump - Mrs. Gump $55M 1994 $330M
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde - Rep. Victoria Rudd $45M 2003 $22.2M $89.8M
Say It Isn't So - Valdine Wingfield $25M 2001 $2.86M $5.52M
Eye for an Eye - Karen McCann $20M 1996 $53.1M
Where the Heart Is - Mama Lil $15M 2000 $8.29M $33.8M
Surrender - Daisy Morgan $15M 1987 $5.71M
Murphy's Romance - Emma Moriarty $13M 1985 $30.8M
Absence of Malice - Megan $12M 1981 $40.7M
Beautiful - Director $9M 2000 $1.41M $3.06M
Two Weeks - Anita Bergman $2.4M 2006 $25.8K $45.8K
Sweet Mud - Thanks $1.5M 2006
Smokey and the Bandit - Carrie 1977 $127M
Back Roads - Amy Post 1981
Norma Rae - Norma Rae 1979
Heroes - Carol Bell 1977
The Way West - Mercy McBee 1967
Moon Pilot - Beatnik girl in lineup (uncredited) 1962
Beyond the Poseidon Adventure - Celeste Whitman 1979
Stay Hungry - Mary Tate Farnsworth 1976
Smokey and the Bandit II - Carrie/'Frog' 1980 $66.1M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Cerveris photo Michael Cerveris
November 6, 1960
Bethesda, Maryland, USA
Lori Singer photo Lori Singer
November 6, 1957
Corpus Christi, Texas, USA
Emma Stone photo Emma Stone
November 6, 1988
Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Ethan Hawke photo Ethan Hawke
November 6, 1970
Austin, Texas, USA
Taryn Manning photo Taryn Manning
November 6, 1978
Tucson, Arizona, USA
Latest Movies
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page