Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Salma Hayek
Salma Hayek
Advertisement
Salma Hayek info
Born: 2 September, 1966
Birth Name: Salma Valgarma Hayek-Jimenez
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Also Known As: Salma Hayek, Salma Hayek Pinault, Hayek
Spouse: Francois-Henri Pinault (14 February 2009 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 9 wins & 21 nominations
Known for: Wild Wild West , Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant , Spy Kids 3, Traffic , After the Sunset and more.
Salma Hayek biography

This block contains the information about Salma Hayek and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Salma Hayek was born in Veracruz, Mexico. She is the daughter of Diane Himenez Medina, which is a famous opera diva of a Spanish origin. Her father was Samy Hayek Dominges- and was the administrator of a Lebanese petroleum company, once he even tried to become the Mayor of their city, but he didn’t won the elections. Her name was found from a man’s name Salim, which if translated from the Arabian means “salima”- peaceful or, quite. She was raised in a catholic religious family, and when she was 12 she was sent to a reserved catholic school for the girls in Louisiana. During the time she was there, doctors diagnosed here with dyslexia. After she left the school due to the problems with the behavior she came back for a little to Mexico, and later she relocated to Houston, where she lived with her aunt, till she got 17th. Later she became a student of American University in Mexico where she studied International Relationships. She was dating with an actor Edward Norton for 4 years, since 1999-2003, and later with Josch Lucas. Later she got married with Fransua Anry Pinot, why was a co owner of a few fashion studios (YSL, Gucci) and enters the list of 100 richest people on the earth, and in September 2007 was born their first child Valentina Paloma Pinot. But in 2008 they broke up. And got back together in 2009 while marrying in a ancient theater in Venice. It is interesting to know that her best friend is Penelope Cruz.
Where Salma Hayek born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Salma Hayek was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Salma Hayek was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Salma Hayek filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Salma Hayek acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Wild Wild West - Rita Escobar $170M 1999 $36.4M $114M
After the Sunset - Lola Cirillo $58M 2004 $11.1M $28.3M
Traffic - Rosario (uncredited) $48M 2000 $15.5M $124M
Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant - Madame Truska $40M 2009 $6.29M $13.8M
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - Cesca Giggles $39M 2003 $33.4M $112M
Bandidas - Sara Sandoval $35M 2006
Fair Game - Rita $30M 1995 $11.5M
Once Upon a Time in Mexico - Carolina, Soundtrack (performer: "Siente Mi Amor") $29M 2003 $23.4M $55.8M
Fled - Cora $25M 1996 $5.41M $17.1M
Chain of Fools - Kolko $20M 2000
From Dusk Till Dawn - Satanico Pandemonium, Choreographer ("Snake Dance" scene) (uncredited) $18M 1996 $10.2M $25.8M
The Faculty - Nurse Rosa Harper $15M 1998 $11.6M $40.1M
54 - Anita Randazzo, Soundtrack (performer: "Lamento Borincano") $13M 1998 $6.61M $16.6M
Frida - Frida Kahlo, Producer, Soundtrack (performer: "La Bruja", "El Cascabel"), Choreographer (Tango) (as Hayek) $12M 2002 $206K $25.8M
Dogma - Serendipity $10M 1999 $8.67M $30.7M
Desperado - Carolina, Soundtrack (performer: "Quйdate Aquн") $7M 1995 $25.6M
Four Rooms - TV Dancing Girl (segment "The Misbehavers") $4M 1995 $4.3M
The Velocity of Gary* *(Not His Real Name) - Mary Carmen $4M 1998
Timecode - Rose $4M 2000 $93.1K $945K
No One Writes to the Colonel - Julia $3M 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Katt Williams photo Katt Williams
September 2, 1973
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Mark Harmon photo Mark Harmon
September 2, 1951
Burbank, California, USA
Linda Purl photo Linda Purl
September 2, 1955
Greenwich, Connecticut, USA
Terry Bradshaw photo Terry Bradshaw
September 2, 1948
Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
Keanu Reeves photo Keanu Reeves
September 2, 1964
Beirut, Lebanon
Latest Movies
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page