pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Sam Elliott
Sam Elliott
Sam Elliott info
Born: 9 August, 1944
Birth Name: Samuel Pack Elliott
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Katharine Ross (01 May 1984 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 7 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Did You Hear About the Morgans? , We Were Soldiers , The Golden Compass , Ghost Rider , Hulk and more.
Sam Elliott biography

This block contains the information about Sam Elliott and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sam Elliott was born in the beginning of august 1944 in Sacramento, due to his appearance and masculine voice he was mostly invited to perform in westerns, or in the roles of some tough guys. His mother was a sportive coach in the school while his father worked in the ministry of the internal affairs. While living a little time in California he relocated together with his family into Oregon, and started living in Portland. Later he started attending the Clark College in Washington. This time he successfully went through a casting and performed in the main role in a movie “Guys and Dolls”. In the local newspaper, was dedicated an article to him, in which he was described as a professional actor. Later he declared that he started feeling the need of becoming famous in a very early age. That is why he decided to try his luck in the Hollywood. When he came to Los Angeles he entered the California State University, in which he became a member of student organization “Sigma, Alpha, Epsilon”. Elliott a few times made the sound for the different advertising videos on TV; in 2007 he signed a contract with “Toyota” company for which he made a video advertising of a new model of car. Also he appeared in the filming of “Road Café” together with Patrick Swayze and in ‘Toomstone” together with Curt Russell and Val Kilmer.
Where Sam Elliott born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sam Elliott was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sam Elliott was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sam Elliott filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sam Elliott acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Golden Compass - Lee Scoresby $180M 2007 $25.8M $70.1M
Hulk - Ross $137M 2003 $62.1M $132M
Ghost Rider - Caretaker $110M 2007 $52M $116M
We Were Soldiers - Sgt. Maj. Basil Plumley $75M 2002 $20.2M $78.1M
Did You Hear About the Morgans? - Clay Wheeler $58M 2009 $6.62M $29.6M
Barnyard - Ben the Cow (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "I Won't Back Down") $51M 2006 $15.8M $72.6M
Gettysburg - Brig. Gen. John Buford $25M 1993 $10.8M
Tombstone - Virgil Earp $25M 1993 $56.5M
Up in the Air - Maynard Finch $25M 2009 $1.18M $83.8M
The Contender - Kermit Newman $20M 2000 $5.36M $17.8M
Road House - Wade Garrett $19M 1989 $30.1M
The Big Bang - Simon Kestral $17M 2011
The Big Lebowski - The Stranger $15M 1998 $5.53M $17.4M
Thank You for Smoking - Lorne Lutch $6.5M 2005 $263K $24.8M
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Card Player #2 $6M 1969 $102M
The Legacy - Pete Danner $2.5M 1978
The Games - Richie Robinson 1970
Shakedown - Richie Marks 1988 $10.1M
Fatal Beauty - Mike Marshak 1987 $12M
Molly and Lawless John - Johnny Lawler 1972
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kevin McKidd photo Kevin McKidd
August 9, 1973
Elgin, Moray, Scotland, UK
Audrey Tautou
August 9, 1976
Beaumont, Puy-de-Dфme, France
Liz Vassey photo Liz Vassey
August 9, 1972
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Jessica Capshaw photo Jessica Capshaw
August 9, 1976
Columbia, Missouri, USA
Melanie Griffith photo Melanie Griffith
August 9, 1957
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page