pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Sam Neill
Sam Neill
Sam Neill info
Born: 14 September, 1947
Birth Name: Nigel Neill
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Sam Neill, John Dermot
Spouse: Noriko Watanabe (02 September 1989 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 3 wins & 14 nominations
Known for: Jurassic Park III , Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole , Bicentennial Man , The Horse Whisperer , Jurassic Park and more.
Sam Neill biography

This block contains the information about Sam Neill and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sam Neil was born as Nigel John Dermott Neil in September 1947 in Omaha city, which is located in Northern Ireland. He was the second son of Dermot Neill who was an army officer, and the alumni of a prestigious war institution, like Harrow-Scull and Royal War Academy in Sandhurst. His mother’s name was Priscilla and she was originally from UK. His family owned a company Neill & Co which was selling alcohol drinks in New Zealand. Neill with his family relocated to New Zealand in 1954where he was attending Anglican “Christ’s College” school for boys Christchurch. After that he entered the Canterbury University where he learnt the English literature and in which he performed as an actor the first time in his life. Later he continued his studying in the Victoria University in Wellington where he got his bachelor’s degree in English Literature. In 1983 was born his son Tom from a New Zealand actress Lisa Harrow, and in 1990 was born his daughter Elena from a makeup woman Norico Watanabee with whom he married in 1989. He became popular after performing professor’s role in the movie “Jurassic Park” and in “Jurassic Park 2” in which he performed with Jeff Goldblum. It is interesting to know that he was invited to perform Elrond’s role in the “Lord of the rings” but he turned down the offer due to performing in the second part of the movie directed by Stephen King.
Where Sam Neill born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sam Neill was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sam Neill was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sam Neill filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sam Neill acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bicentennial Man - 'Sir' Richard Martin $100M 1999 $8.23M $58.2M
Jurassic Park III - Dr. Alan Grant $93M 2001 $50.8M $181M
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - Allomere (voice) $80M 2010 $16.1M $55.7M
Jurassic Park - Dr. Alan Grant $65M 1993 $357M
The Horse Whisperer - Robert MacLean $60M 1998 $13.7M $75.4M
Event Horizon - Dr. William Weir $50M 1997 $9.51M $26.6M
Memoirs of an Invisible Man - David Jenkins $40M 1992 $14.4M
Wimbledon - Dennis Bradbury $31M 2004 $7.12M $16.8M
The Hunt for Red October - Captain Vasili Borodin $30M 1990 $121M
The Jungle Book - Colonel Geofferey Brydon $27M 1994 $44.3M
Until the End of the World - Eugene Fitzpatrick $23M 1991 $753K
Daybreakers - Charles Bromley $20M 2009 $15.1M $30M
A Cry in the Dark - Michael Chamberlain $15M 1988 $6.91M
Angel - Thйo $15M 2007
In the Mouth of Madness - John Trent $14M 1994 $8.95M
Restoration - King Charles II $12M 1995 $4.1M
Plenty - Lazar $10M 1985
The Piano - Alisdair Stewart $7M 1993 $40.2M
The Zookeeper - Ludovic $6M 2001
The Blood of Others - Bergman 1984
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Melissa Leo photo Melissa Leo
September 14, 1960
New York City, New York, USA
April Marie Eden photo April Marie Eden
September 14, 1983
Muskegon, Michigan, USA
Andrew Lincoln photo Andrew Lincoln
September 14, 1973
London, England, UK
Jesse James photo Jesse James
September 14, 1989
Palm Springs, California, USA
Adam Lamberg photo Adam Lamberg
September 14, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page