demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Sam Shepard
Sam Shepard
Sam Shepard info
Born: 5 November, 1943
Birth Name: Samuel Shepard Rogers
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Nickname: Charlie
Also Known As: Sam Shepard, The Holy Modal Rounders
Spouse: O-Lan Jones (09 November 1969 – 09 November 1984) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 1 win & 5 nominations
Known for: Swordfish , The Pledge , Black Hawk Down , Stealth , All the Pretty Horses and more.
Sam Shepard biography

This block contains the information about Sam Shepard and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sam Shepard was born in November 1943 in fort Sheridan, which is located in the state of Illinois. His full name is Samuel Shepard Rogers. During his carrier he worked practically in all the kinds of visual and Dramatic arts, including the work in the cinema and in the theatre. The first time he appeared in a movie filmed by Bob Dylan, which was called “Ronnie and Clara” and was released in 1978. Later he performed in one of the movies directed by Terrence Malic. In 1983 he played a role of a legendary aviator Chuck Eager in the movie “Exactly what you need”. On the television he played in “Dash and Lilly” for the performance in which he was honored with the Emmy award as the best supporting actor. Shepard is the author of various honored by large quantity of different awards plays. By the end of sixties- and beginning of seventies he became a famous American playwright by directing a few of his plays. For one of them he was honored with the Pulitzer award in 1979. In the setting of his last play “The Dead Henry Moss” he worked with Sean Penn, Nick Noltie and James Gammon. It is interesting to know that he was in a relationship with Jessica Lange for a long time, and together they have two children
Where Sam Shepard born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sam Shepard was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sam Shepard was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sam Shepard filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sam Shepard acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Stealth - Capt. George Cummings $100M 2005 $13.3M $31.7M
Black Hawk Down - Garrison $92M 2001 $193K $109M
Swordfish - Senator James Reisman $80M 2001 $18.1M $69.8M
All the Pretty Horses - J.C. Franklin $57M 2000 $4.86M $15.5M
The Pledge - Eric Pollack $45M 2001 $5.77M $19.7M
Snow Falling on Cedars - Arthur Chambers $36M 1999 $32.1K $14.4M
Bandidas - Bill Buck $35M 2006
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - Frank James $30M 2007 $148K $3.9M
The Notebook - Frank Calhoun $30M 2004 $13.5M $81M
The Right Stuff - Chuck Yeager $27M 1983 $21.5M
Brothers - Hank Cahill $26M 2009 $9.53M $28.5M
The Return - Ed Mills $15M 2006 $4.48M $7.74M
Curse of the Starving Class - Writer (play) $12.6M 1994
Don't Come Knocking - Howard Spence, Writer (screenplay) (story), Soundtrack (writer: "God's in the Kitchen") $11M 2005 $30.6K $439K
Inhale - James Harrison $10M 2010 $3.03K $3.03K
Simpatico - Writer (original play) $10M 1999 $4.96K $902K
Zabriskie Point - Writer (writer) $7M 1970
Blind Horizon - Sheriff Jack Kolb $5M 2003
Days of Heaven - The Farmer $3M 1978
Felon - Gordon $2.9M 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tatum O'Neal photo Tatum O'Neal
November 5, 1963
Los Angeles, California, USA
Corin Nemec photo Corin Nemec
November 5, 1971
Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Vivien Leigh photo Vivien Leigh
November 5, 1913
Darjeeling, West Bengal, British India. [now Indi
Judy Reyes photo Judy Reyes
November 5, 1967
Bronx, New York, USA
Tilda Swinton photo Tilda Swinton
November 5, 1960
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page