jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Sam Worthington
Sam Worthington
Advertisement
Sam Worthington info
Born: 2 August, 1976
Birth Name: Samuel Henry J. Worthington
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Awards: 3 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: The Great Raid , Hart's War , Terminator Salvation , Avatar , Clash of the Titans and more.
Sam Worthington biography

This block contains the information about Sam Worthington and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Recently roumours say that Sam has decided to rest awhile from his actor carrier, as he wants to relax and enjoy life for a moment. Working under the “Avatar” movie was a really hard thing to do for him. He was born in a simple family; there the most important thing was love and harmony. He never wanted to be an actor, he never dreamed about it, but his best friend asked him to go with him to the audition, and Sam passed. That was the crucial moment in his life that changed everything for good. After he graduated his university, at first he started to work in the theater, after he tried to work in different fields of this industry, he was writing scenarios, and also he wrote even some music. He became famous after playing the role of a cyborg in the forth part of Terminator, after that role, a lot of producers noticed him, but also he was noticed by James Cameron, who invited him to play in one of his movies. But although he became world famous actor, he never stopped being modest, and never changed as a personality. For him the most pleasant thing in his life is to grab surf in one hand, and his girlfriend into another one, in order to run and catch a big wave. After all, life is about living, isn’t it? This is one of the most popular Sam’s sayings.
Where Sam Worthington born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sam Worthington was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sam Worthington was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sam Worthington filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sam Worthington acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Avatar - Jake Sully $237M 2009 $77M $761M
Terminator Salvation - Marcus Wright $200M 2009 $51.9M $125M
Clash of the Titans - Perseus $125M 2010 $61.2M $163M
The Great Raid - PFC Lucas $70M 2005 $3.38M $10.2M
Hart's War - Cpl. B.J. 'Depot' Guidry $60M 2002 $8.91M $19.1M
Rogue - Neil Kelly $20M 2007 $7.71K $7.71K
Thunderstruck - Ronnie 2004
A Fairytale of the City (short) - The Artist 2006
Gettin' Square - Barry 'Wattsy' Wirth 2003
Macbeth - Macbeth 2006 $644 $9.61K
Bootmen - Mitchell 2000 $13.1K $21.2K
Fink! - Able 2005
Life in a Volkswagen (short) - Actor 2000
Last Night - Michael Reed 2010
Enzo (short) - Director, Writer (written by), Cinematographer, Composer 2004
The Debt - Young David 2010
A Matter of Life (short) - Our Hero 2001
Blue Poles (short) - Miles 2004
Somersault - Joe 2004 $21.6K $91.9K
Dirty Deeds - Darcy 2002
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jacinda Barrett photo Jacinda Barrett
August 2, 1972
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Sara Foster photo Sara Foster
August 2, 1981
USA
Alice Evans photo Alice Evans
August 2, 1971
Bristol, England, UK
Cynthia Stevenson photo Cynthia Stevenson
August 2, 1962
Piedmont, California, USA
Hallie Kate Eisenberg photo Hallie Kate Eisenberg
August 2, 1992
East Brunswick, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page