jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Samantha Mathis
Samantha Mathis
Advertisement
Samantha Mathis info
Born: 12 May, 1970
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Sammy
Awards: 3 nominations
Known for: Super Mario Bros. , The Punisher , Broken Arrow , The American President , Little Women and more.
Watch movies with Samantha Mathis online
Samantha Mathis biography

This block contains the information about Samantha Mathis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Samantha Mathis was born in May 1970 in Brooklyn. She was the daughter of a famous actor Bevy Bash who died in 1996 from cancer. That is why when her mother died she continued the carrier of the actress in the female side of their family. When she was three years old her parents divorced, and it was a difficult time for her. Her grandmother was an actress as well, that is why it was no wonder that little Samantha was dreaming of becoming an actress as well. Her first role was the filming in an advertising video of children production with her attractive mother. She became famous due to Nora Diniro’s role in a classical story about a group of teenager who were behaving bad in 1990. In this movie she falls in love with the character performed by Christian Slater. Though later their love on the screen grew up into a difficult relationship between them in the real life. While building a relationship with Christian, she was performing in different bright roles, which made her look like a representative of “Hotties”. After the peak of her carrier in the middle of nineties she kept being active on the wide screen while performing some significant roles in such movies, as: “The American Psycho” in 2000 and in “the Punisher in 2004. The majority o the work she was doing on the television. She performed in “Night Visions” and “CSI” TV show.
Where Samantha Mathis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Samantha Mathis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Samantha Mathis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Samantha Mathis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Samantha Mathis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The American President - Janie Basdin $62M 1995 $65M
Broken Arrow - Terry Carmichael $50M 1996 $70.5M
Super Mario Bros. - Princess Daisy $42M 1993 $20.9M
The Punisher - Maria Castle $15.5M 2004 $13.8M $33.7M
Little Women - Older Amy March $15M 1994 $50M
The Thing Called Love - Miranda Presley, Soundtrack (performer: "BIG BAR HAIR", "I CAN'T UNDERSTAND", "BLAME IT ON YOUR HEART", "OL' JOHN AND JIMMY", "CRAZY", "BIG DREAM") $14M 1993 $1.03M
American Psycho - Courtney Rawlinson $8M 2000 $4.96M $15M
Local Color - Carla $3.25M 2006 $1.24K $48.9K
Touched - Jeannie Bates $3M 2005
Buried - Linda Conroy (voice) $3M 2010 $100K $1.03M
Order of Chaos - Jennifer $1M 2010
Kids in America - Jennifer Rose $750K 2005 $440K $440K
Attraction - Corey 2000
The Music of Chance - Tiffany 1993 $314K
Jack & Sarah - Amy 1995 $219K
This Is My Life - Erica Ingels 1992 $2.92M
FernGully: The Last Rainforest - Crysta (voice) 1992 $24.7M
Forbidden Sun - Paula 1989
Waiting for Woody (short) - Gail Silver 1998
Pump Up the Volume - Nora Diniro 1990 $11.5M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Emily VanCamp photo Emily VanCamp
May 12, 1986
Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Emilio Estevez photo Emilio Estevez
May 12, 1962
New York City, New York, USA
Jason Biggs photo Jason Biggs
May 12, 1978
Pompton Plains, New Jersey, USA
Ving Rhames photo Ving Rhames
May 12, 1959
New York City, New York, USA
Bruce Boxleitner photo Bruce Boxleitner
May 12, 1950
Elgin, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page