Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Samantha Morton
Samantha Morton
Advertisement
Samantha Morton info
Born: 13 May, 1977
Birth Name: Samantha-Jane Morton
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 18 wins & 34 nominations
Known for: Sweet and Lowdown , Synecdoche, New York , Pandaemonium , Elizabeth: The Golden Age , Minority Report and more.
Watch movies with Samantha Morton online
Movie Year
John Carter John Carter 2012
Samantha Morton biography

This block contains the information about Samantha Morton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Samantha Morton is a famous English actress who gained the reputation of one of the most specific and original actresses of her generation. She has become the winner of the Golden Globe award, and was twice nominated for the Oscar award. She became famous due to performing parts in such movies as “Sweet and nasty”, “Special Opinion” and in the movie “America”. Samantha was born in May 1977 in Nottingham in a family of a factory worker Pamela and Peter Morton- she was a member of the socialist working labor party. In 1979 when Samantha was three years old when her parents divorced, that is why her mother left with her new husband, while the children stayed with their father. After her parents divorced Samantha with her father, sister and brother relocated to the new house. Her father didn’t cared about his children that is why little Samantha grew up without feeling parental love and care, and as a result she lived in adoptive families and orphanages. Later in one of hew interviews Samantha stated that she was not keeping the relationship with her real parents, while her adoptive mother died. She mentioned that she knows who they are and that it is sad for her, but sometimes it happens and it cannot be changed that is why she decided no to suffer the entire life due to the bad childhood.
Where Samantha Morton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Samantha Morton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Samantha Morton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Samantha Morton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Samantha Morton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Minority Report - Agatha $102M 2002 $35.7M $132M
Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Mary Stuart $55M 2007 $6.15M $16.3M
Sweet and Lowdown - Hattie $29.8M 1999 $94.7K $4.2M
Synecdoche, New York - Hazel $21M 2008 $172K $3.08M
Pandaemonium - Sara Coleridge $15M 2000
Free Jimmy - Sonia (voice: English version) $15M 2006
Mister Lonely - Marilyn Monroe $9.5M 2007 $16.8K $166K
Code 46 - Maria Gonzales $7.5M 2003 $20.2K $197K
The Messenger - Olivia Pitterson $6.5M 2009 $44.5K $1.11M
Jesus' Son - Michelle $2.5M 1999 $37.1K $1.28M
Under the Skin - Iris Kelly, Soundtrack (performer: "ALONE AGAIN (NATURALLY)") $1M 1997
River Queen - Sarah O'Brien 2005
Control - Debbie Curtis 2007 $27.7K $872K
This Is the Sea - Hazel Stokes 1997
The Future Lasts a Long Time (short) - May 1996
The Daisy Chain - Martha Conroy 2008
Eden - Sam 2001
Dreaming of Joseph Lees - Eva 1999 $7.68K $7.68K
The Libertine - Elizabeth Barry 2004 $2.2M $4.83M
The Last Yellow - Jackie 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Candice Accola photo Candice Accola
May 13, 1987
Houston, Texas, USA
Mark Heap
May 13, 1957
Kodaikanal, Tamil Nadu, India
Brian Geraghty photo Brian Geraghty
May 13, 1974
Toms River, New Jersey, USA
Siobhan Fallon photo Siobhan Fallon
May 13, 1961
Syracuse, New York, USA
Harvey Keitel photo Harvey Keitel
May 13, 1939
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page