Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Sammo Hung Kam-Bo
Sammo Hung Kam-Bo
Advertisement
Sammo Hung Kam-Bo info
Born: 7 January, 1952
Birth Name: Hong Jin Bao
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: Yuen Chu / Big Brother
Also Known As: Sammo Hung Kam-Bo, Sammo Hung, Chu Yuan Lung, Samo Hung, 'Hang Po Chang', Chu Yuen-lung, Hung Ching-Pao, Hung Kam Po, Hung Kim Po, Jinbao Hong, Kam-bo Hung, Samo Hung Kam Po, Sanno Hung, Yua
Spouse: Joyce Godenzi ( 1995 – present)
Jo Yun Ok ( 1973 – 1994) (divorced) 4 children
Awards: 6 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Knock Off , Around the World in 80 Days , Double Team , The Medallion , View from the Top and more.
Sammo Hung Kam-Bo biography

This block contains the information about Sammo Hung Kam-Bo and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Born in Hong Kong, Sammo Hung's acting career began while he was training in acrobatics, martial arts and dance as a child at the China Drama Academy, and he received acclaim for his performance with a troupe called "The Seven Little Fortunes." He made his feature film debut as an actor at the age of 12, and has worked in numerous martial arts films as an actor, director, producer and/or choreographer, collaborating with Bruce Lee and Jackie Chan, two superstars of the genre.
Where Sammo Hung Kam-Bo born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sammo Hung Kam-Bo was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sammo Hung Kam-Bo was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sammo Hung Kam-Bo filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sammo Hung Kam-Bo acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Around the World in 80 Days - Wong Fei Hung (as Sammo Hung) $110M 2004 $7.58M $24M
The Medallion - Action Director (as Sammo Hung) $41M 2003 $8.11M $22.1M
Knock Off - Action Choreographer, Second Unit Director $35M 1998 $5.52M $10.1M
View from the Top - Utility Stunts (uncredited) $30M 2003 $7.01M $15.6M
Double Team - Special Action Choreographer (as Samo Hung) $30M 1997 $5.03M $11.3M
Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon - Luo Ping-An, Action Director $25M 2008
14 Blades - Prince Qing (as Sammo Hung) $20M 2010
Kung Fu Hustle - Additional Action Choreographer (as Sammo Hung), Action Director $20M 2004 $269K $17.1M
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame - Action Director $13M 2010
Once Upon a Time in China and America - Director (as Sammo Hung), Martial Arts Director (as Sammo Hung) $12M 1997
Jackie Chan Presents: Wushu - Li Hui $4M 2008
International Assassin - Actor $1M 1976
Dragon Flies - Win Chan (as Hung Kam Po), Martial Arts Choreographer (as Hung Kam Po) $900K 1975
Stoner - Actor, Stunt Coordinator $850K 1974
Enter the Dragon - Shaolin Fighter (uncredited), Stunt Coordinator (uncredited), Stunts (uncredited) $850K 1973
Shaolin Plot - Actor, Stunt Coordinator 1977
The Double Crossers - Actor 1976
Fists of Dragons - Stunt Coordinator 1977
The Dragon, the Odds - Actor (uncredited) 1977
Po jie - Actor 1977
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Linda Kozlowski photo Linda Kozlowski
January 7, 1958
Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Haley Bennett photo Haley Bennett
January 7, 1988
Fort Myers, Florida, USA
Liam Aiken photo Liam Aiken
January 7, 1990
New York City, New York, USA
Nicolas Cage photo Nicolas Cage
January 7, 1964
Long Beach, California, USA
Lyndsy Fonseca photo Lyndsy Fonseca
January 7, 1987
Oakland, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page