jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Samuel L. Jackson
Samuel L. Jackson
Advertisement
Samuel L. Jackson info
Born: 21 December, 1948
Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson
Height: 189 cm
Nickname: Sam / King of Cool / Mr Cool
Also Known As: Samuel L. Jackson, Sam Jackson, Samuel Jackson
Spouse: LaTanya Richardson ( 1980 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 18 wins & 38 nominations
Known for: Star Wars: Episode I , Iron Man , Iron Man 2 , Star Wars: Episode III , Star Wars: Episode II and more.
Samuel L. Jackson biography

This block contains the information about Samuel L. Jackson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Samuel L Jackson was born in December 1948 in Washington. He was the only child in ghe family. All the childhood he has spent in Chattnooga with his mother Elizabeth Jackson who worked on the factory, but she got into the psychiatric clinics that is why he was later raised by his grandmother and grandfather, as well as other members of the family. His father lived far away from the family in Cansas city and later died being an acloholic. Jackson has met his father only twice per life. At the university he felt passion towards drama classes, that has helped him becoming an actor.
Where Samuel L. Jackson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Samuel L. Jackson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Samuel L. Jackson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Samuel L. Jackson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Samuel L. Jackson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Iron Man 2 - Nick Fury $200M 2010 $128M $312M
Iron Man - Nick Fury (uncredited) $140M 2008 $102M $318M
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones - Mace Windu $115M 2002 $80M $311M
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace - Mace Windu $115M 1999 $64.8M $431M
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith - Mace Windu $113M 2005 $108M $380M
The Other Guys - P.K. Highsmith $100M 2010 $35.5M $119M
The Incredibles - Lucius Best/Frozone (voice) $92M 2004 $70.5M $261M
Die Hard: With a Vengeance - Zeus Carver $90M 1995 $100M
xXx: State of the Union - Agent Augustus Eugene Gibbons $87M 2005 $12.7M $26.1M
Jumper - Roland $85M 2008 $32.1M $80.2M
Deep Blue Sea - Russell Franklin $78M 1999 $19.1M $73.6M
Unbreakable - Elijah Price $75M 2000 $30.3M $95M
Sphere - Dr. Harry Adams $75M 1998 $16.6M $37M
xXx - Agent Augustus Eugene Gibbons $70M 2002 $44.5M $141M
Inglourious Basterds - Narrator (voice) (uncredited), Special Thanks $70M 2009 $38.1M $121M
S.W.A.T. - Sgt. Dan 'Hondo' Harrelson $70M 2003 $37.1M $117M
Jurassic Park - Ray Arnold $65M 1993 $357M
The Long Kiss Goodnight - Mitch Henessey $65M 1996 $9.07M $33.3M
Rules of Engagement - Col. Terry L. Childers $60M 2000 $15M $61.3M
Basic - West $50M 2003 $11.5M $26.5M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Samuel L. Jackson salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
No Good Deed 2002 $6,000,000
Unbreakable 2000 $7,000,000
Shaft 2000 $10,000,000
White Sands 1992 $75,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ray Romano photo Ray Romano
December 21, 1957
Queens, New York, USA
Jane Fonda photo Jane Fonda
December 21, 1937
New York City, New York, USA
Jane Kaczmarek photo Jane Kaczmarek
December 21, 1955
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Jack Noseworthy photo Jack Noseworthy
December 21, 1969
Lynn, Massachusetts, USA
Andy Dick photo Andy Dick
December 21, 1965
Charleston, South Carolina, USA
Latest Movies
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page