madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Sanaa Lathan
Sanaa Lathan
Advertisement
Sanaa Lathan info
Born: 19 September, 1971
Birth Name: Sanaa McCoy Lathan
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Awards: 6 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: Life , Love & Basketball , Out of Time , AVP: Alien vs. Predator , Blade and more.
Watch movies with Sanaa Lathan online
Sanaa Lathan biography

This block contains the information about Sanaa Lathan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sanaa Lathan was born in October 1971 in USA, in the state of New York, where she was born in a family of a professional dancer that was performing on the Broadway stage, and of a television’s worker. She was studying in New York’s High School of Arts, and later she entered the Berkley University in which she was studying literature and foreign languages. Sometimes later the future actress moved to Yell in which she studied the drama’s subtleties. After graduating the Sana Lathan School she got the Master degree in the science sphere. Later she began demonstrating her own talents in one of the New York’s theatres and sometime later she went to LA. That was the place where she was noticed and invited for a work on the television. In 1996 she performed in the movie “drive” and by that time she already had some experience in being an actor. In 1998 Lathan appeared in a few movies, which were of different genres. In 2006 she performed in a romantic comedy, which was about a relationship in different parts of society. After that was a participation in a horror movie. Currently she is performing in a TV show called “the Cleveland show’ which is demonstrated on the television since 2009. The talented actress has a lot of friends between actors and actresses.
Where Sanaa Lathan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sanaa Lathan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sanaa Lathan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sanaa Lathan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sanaa Lathan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Life - Daisy $75M 1999 $20.4M $63.8M
AVP: Alien vs. Predator - Alexa Woods $60M 2004 $38.3M $80.3M
Out of Time - Ann Merai Harrison $50M 2003 $16.2M $40.9M
Blade - Vanessa $45M 1998 $17.1M $70M
Love & Basketball - Monica Wright $15M 2000 $8.14M $27.4M
The Best Man - Robin $9M 1999 $9.03M $34.1M
Brown Sugar - Sidney 'Syd' Shaw $8M 2002 $10.7M $27.4M
The Wood - Alicia $6M 1999 $8.52M $25M
Drive - Carolyn Brody $3.5M 1997
The Golden Blaze (video) - Monica (voice) 2005
Something New - Kenya Denise McQueen 2006 $4.88M $11.4M
The Smoker (short) - Roxanne 2000
The Family That Preys - Andrea 2008 $17.4M $37M
Powder Blue - Diana 2009
Catfish in Black Bean Sauce - Nina 1999 $12.6K $1.32M
Wonderful World - Khadi 2009 $4.58K $8.62K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
David McCallum photo David McCallum
September 19, 1933
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Adam West photo Adam West
September 19, 1928
Walla Walla, Washington, USA
Jeremy Irons photo Jeremy Irons
September 19, 1948
Cowes, Isle of Wight, England, UK
Katrina Bowden photo Katrina Bowden
September 19, 1988
Wyckoff, New Jersey, USA
Kevin Zegers photo Kevin Zegers
September 19, 1984
Woodstock, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page