jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Sandra Oh
Sandra Oh
Advertisement
Sandra Oh info
Born: 20 July, 1971
Birth Name: Sandra Miju Oh
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Spouse: Alexander Payne (01 January 2003 – 21 December 2006) (divorced)
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 12 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: Blindness , Bean , Under the Tuscan Sun , Big Fat Liar , The Princess Diaries and more.
Watch movies with Sandra Oh online
Sandra Oh biography

This block contains the information about Sandra Oh and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sandra Oh was born on July 20, 1971, in a suburb of Ottawa, Nepean. She grew up in the family of Korean immigrants of the middle class, who came to Canada in the early 1960s. Her father was a businessman and her mother was a biochemist. She began studying ballet and learnt the craft of acting. At the age of 10 years, Sandra had played in the classic musical “The Canada Goose”. Later, while studying at the secondary school of Sir Robert Borden, she founded an environmental club “BASE”, leading a campaign against the use of Styrofoam cups. At school, Sandra was also president of the student council. Her efforts have led Sandra in drama club, to participate in school plays, and then in the drama club, where she improvised on the stage in the competition “Canadian Improve Games” and performed with the comedy troupe “Skit Row High”. Sandra also studied at the prestigious National Theatre School in Montreal, Canada. In 1993, Sandra has become one of the stars of David Mamet's theatrical production. The actress has expanded the boundaries of her fame in Canada after leading performance in the drama “Happiness”, which won an award for “Genie Award”, in the category “Best Actress”. Also she played the role in one of the most popular series “Mr. Bean”. Sandra plays in the medical hit, the series ABC “Grey's Anatomy”. This role gave her an award of “Golden Globe’ in the nomination for “Best actress in a TV series” and in 2006 Sandra was awarded of Screen Actors Guild Award nomination in the United States' outstanding performance Actress in a Drama Series. Sandra is a very popular actress nowadays.
Where Sandra Oh born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sandra Oh was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sandra Oh was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sandra Oh filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sandra Oh acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Princess Diaries - Vice Principal Gupta $37M 2001 $22.9M $108M
Blindness - Minister of Health $25M 2008 $1.95M $3.07M
Bean - Bernice Schimmel $22M 1997 $2.26M $45.3M
Under the Tuscan Sun - Patti $18M 2003 $9.75M $43.6M
Big Fat Liar - Mrs. Phyllis Caldwell $15M 2002 $11.6M $47.8M
For Your Consideration - Marketing Person $12M 2006 $372K $5.54M
Sideways - Stephanie $12M 2004 $207K $71.5M
Owning Mahowny - Craps Player (uncredited) $10M 2003 $33.3K $1.01M
The Red Violin - Madame Ming (Montrйal) $10M 1998 $130K $9.47M
Waking the Dead - Kim $8.5M 2000 $150K $327K
Rabbit Hole - Gaby $5M 2010 $53.8K $1.53M
The Night Listener - Anna $4M 2006 $3.55M $7.83M
Defendor - Dr. Ellen Park $3.5M 2009 $18.6K $37.6K
Guinevere - Cindy $2.6M 1999 $54.1K $614K
Full Frontal - Fourth Fired Employee $2M 2002 $740K $2.51M
Last Night - Sandra $2M 1998
Sorry, Haters - Phyllis MacIntyre $200K 2005 $2.21K $6.36K
Three Lives of Kate (short) - Narrator $75K 2000
Date Squad (short) - Alpha Baby 2001
Dancing at the Blue Iguana - Jasmine 2000 $30.2K $30.2K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Omar Epps photo Omar Epps
July 20, 1973
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Julianne Hough photo Julianne Hough
July 20, 1988
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Judy Greer photo Judy Greer
July 20, 1975
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Frank Whaley photo Frank Whaley
July 20, 1963
Syracuse, New York, USA
Gisele Bündchen photo Gisele Bündchen
July 20, 1980
Horizontina, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Latest Movies
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Pelo malo
Pelo malo
Released: 2014-05-01
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page