joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Saoirse Ronan
Saoirse Ronan
Advertisement
Saoirse Ronan info
Born: 12 April, 1994
Birth Name: Saoirse Clodagh Ronan
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: Sersh
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 11 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: Atonement , The Lovely Bones , Death Defying Acts , City of Ember , I Could Never Be Your Woman and more.
Saoirse Ronan biography

This block contains the information about Saoirse Ronan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Saoirse Ronan is a wunderkind actress, she is one of the youngest but most talented little stars in Hollywood, and she was born in New York in a family of two actors. Her carrier she started very early, earlier than entering the school. Her father took her with him at filming “Devil’s Property” (1997), so we can say that she started her carrier right after she started walking on her own. According to the critics one of her best roles in “Atonement” (2007) which was her first significant role in a movie. She played the role of a young girl, who is a teenager writer and whom is looking very carefully about the whole situation around her. Being a fragile person with a good heart for her it is always very hard to understand how come people became so cruel. The girl is trying to make the whole world better, and she tries to improve everything around her. For the role in “Sweet Bones” (2009) she played the role of a young girl whom became a victim of a maniac whom killed her. The victim’s soul didn’t found peace after her death as she was too young to leave the earth she wanted to love and she wanted the person whom tortured her to get his punishment. According to public opinion she has all the chances to become a marvelous Hollywood star in the future.
Where Saoirse Ronan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Saoirse Ronan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Saoirse Ronan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Saoirse Ronan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Saoirse Ronan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Lovely Bones - Susie Salmon $65M 2009 $117K $44M
City of Ember - Lina Mayfleet $55M 2008 $3.13M $7.87M
Atonement - Briony Tallis - Age 13 $30M 2007 $797K $50.9M
I Could Never Be Your Woman - Izzie $24M 2007
Death Defying Acts - Benji McGarvie $20M 2007 $3.56K $3.56K
The Way Back - Irena 2010 $1.21M $2.17M
The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey - Celia Hardwick 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Claire Danes photo Claire Danes
April 12, 1979
New York City, New York, USA
Andy Garcia
April 12, 1956
Havana, Cuba
Brooklyn Decker
April 12, 1987
Kettering, Ohio, USA
Marley Shelton photo Marley Shelton
April 12, 1974
Los Angeles, California, USA
Shannen Doherty photo Shannen Doherty
April 12, 1971
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Latest Movies
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page