joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Sara Gilbert
Sara Gilbert
Advertisement
Sara Gilbert info
Born: 29 January, 1975
Birth Name: Sara Rebecca Abeles
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Also Known As: Sara Gilbert, Sara Abeles
Awards: Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Where the Money Is , Light It Up , Riding in Cars with Boys , Laws of Attraction , High Fidelity and more.
Watch movies with Sara Gilbert online
Sara Gilbert biography

This block contains the information about Sara Gilbert and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sarah Gilbert, actually her real name is Sarah Rebecca Able was born in January 1975 in Santa Monica in a famous family of the actor Paul Gilbert, who died the same year his daughter was born. She has a sister Melissa and a brother Jonathan- who also dedicated their lives to art, while becoming actors of cinema and television. When she was six she saw her sister’s star on the Alley of Fame and decided that she would certainly become an actress. And she didn’t lie. When she was young she was performing mostly some small roles or in advertising commercials. In 1984 she changed her last name, and the same year she became a real star, whole performing a small role in “The Prairies House” together with her younger but more famous sister. In 1988 she got a role in the TV show “Roseanne” in which she played since 1988 till 1997. While filming she entered the Yell University which she graduated in 1997. It is interesting to know that she is leading a vegetarian lifestyle since her childhood that is why she is participating in all the social actions which are guarding the animals. Sara was in a relationship with the scenario writer Alyson Adler; currently they broke up and are educating two of their adopted children, their daughter Sawyer and their son Hank.
Where Sara Gilbert born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sara Gilbert was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sara Gilbert was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sara Gilbert filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sara Gilbert acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Riding in Cars with Boys - Tina Barr $48M 2001 $10.4M $29.8M
Laws of Attraction - Gary Gadget's Assistant $28M 2004 $6.73M $17.8M
High Fidelity - Anaugh $20M 2000 $6.43M $27.3M
Where the Money Is - Unit Publicist (Canada) $18M 2000 $2.51M $5.66M
Light It Up - Lynn Sabatini $13M 1999 $2.41M $5.87M
The Big Tease - Gretle Dickens $4M 1999 $29K $186K
Poison Ivy - Sylvie Cooper $3M 1992 $1.83M
Desert Blue - Sandy $2M 1998 $13.1K $99.1K
Dead Beat - Martha $2M 1994
$30 (short) - Emily/Michelle 1999
Two Thousand and None - Unit Publicist 2000
Escape from Wildcat Canyon - Unit Publicist 1998
Persona Non Grata (short) - Director 1996
Walkin' on Sunshine: The Movie - NeuralNurse 256 1997
Going to Kansas City - Unit Publicist 1998
Boys Life 3 - Emily (segment "$30") 2000 $28.5K $208K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tom Selleck photo Tom Selleck
January 29, 1945
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Isabel Lucas photo Isabel Lucas
January 29, 1985
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Jason James Richter photo Jason James Richter
January 29, 1980
Medford, Oregon, USA
Oprah Winfrey photo Oprah Winfrey
January 29, 1954
Kosciusko, Mississippi, USA
Justin Hartley photo Justin Hartley
January 29, 1977
Knoxville, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page