Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Sara Rue
Sara Rue
Advertisement
Sara Rue info
Born: 26 January, 1979
Birth Name: Sara Forbes Schlackman
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Mischa Livingstone (27 October 2001 – 2008) (divorced)
Awards: 1 win
Known for: Can't Hardly Wait , The Ring , Rocket Gibraltar , Not Since You , Pearl Harbor and more.
Watch movies with Sara Rue online
Sara Rue biography

This block contains the information about Sara Rue and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The real name of Sara Rue is Sara Shlakhman. The birth place of the actress is New York. The girl grew up in the family of producer Mark Shlakhman. So all her childhood Sara Bowden looked after her parents’ career on Broadway. At the age of nine years the girl began to perform by herself. She played in the “Rocket Gibraltar”. After some time Sara Rue got the role of Roseanne in the television series, which was titled “Roseanne”. The first debut, on the screen, of Sara was in the comedy called “Grand’. The following her roles were supported in such projects as: “Minor Adjustment”, “Zoe”, “Duncan”, “Jack & Jane”, “ER”, “The Division” and “The best”. Rue did not leave the cinematographic industry. Sara Rue played in many films. For example, Sara participated in movies: “A map of world”, “Can’t Hardly Wait”, “Gypsy 83”. The actress plays the major role in the musical “Little Egypt”. In December 2009, the actress became the official representative of “Jenny Craig”. In 2001 Sara married to producer, screenwriter and director Misha Livingstone. Their marriage lasted for 6 years.
Where Sara Rue born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sara Rue was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sara Rue was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sara Rue filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sara Rue acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pearl Harbor - Nurse Martha $140M 2001 $75.2M $199M
The Ring - Babysitter $48M 2002 $15M $129M
Can't Hardly Wait - Earth Girl $10M 1998 $8.03M $25.3M
Not Since You - Sarah 'Doogs' Doogins $1.5M 2009
Rocket Gibraltar - Jessica Hanson 1988 $187K
For Christ's Sake - Candy 2010
Passed Away - Megan Scanlan 1992 $4.03M
Man Maid - Torry 2008
Gypsy 83 - Gypsy Vale, Soundtrack (performer: "Crystal Sea", "Talk to Me", "Voice So Sweet") 2001 $5.05K $29.4K
Idiocracy - Attorney General (uncredited) 2006 $178K $439K
A Map of the World - Debbie 1999 $14K $545K
A Little Night Fright (short) - Executive Producer 2007
A Slipping-Down Life - Violet 1999 $9.07K $95.4K
Danny Roane: First Time Director - Charlotte Lewis 2006
Nowhere to Go - Actress 1998
Barbara Jean (short) - Barbara Jean, Producer 2005
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bryan Callen photo Bryan Callen
January 26, 1967
Manila, Philippines
Paul Johansson photo Paul Johansson
January 26, 1964
Spokane, Washington, USA
Ellen DeGeneres photo Ellen DeGeneres
January 26, 1958
Metairie, Louisiana, USA
David Strathairn photo David Strathairn
January 26, 1949
San Francisco, California, USA
Kelly Stables photo Kelly Stables
January 26, 1978
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Latest Movies
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page