madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Sarita Choudhury
Sarita Choudhury
Advertisement
Sarita Choudhury info
Born: 18 August, 1966
Birth Name: Sarita Catherine Louise Choudhury
Known for: The Perez Family , She Hate Me , Lady in the Water , Gloria , The House of the Spirits and more.
Watch movies with Sarita Choudhury online
Movie Year
Admission Admission 2013
Sarita Choudhury biography

This block contains the information about Sarita Choudhury and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

After her debut film Mississippi Masala became an art house hit, Sarita Choudhury was determined not to "go Hollywood," focusing her acting energies on independent film instead.

Raised in Jamaica, Mexico, and Italy, the half-Indian, half-English Choudhury studied economics at Queens University in Ontario before switching to acting.
Where Sarita Choudhury born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sarita Choudhury was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sarita Choudhury was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sarita Choudhury filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sarita Choudhury acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Lady in the Water - Anna Ran $75M 2006 $18M $42.3M
Gloria - Angela $30M 1999 $2.14M $4.16M
The House of the Spirits - Pancha Garcнa $25M 1993 $6.27M
The Perez Family - Josette $11M 1995 $2.83M
She Hate Me - Song $8M 2004 $55K $365K
For Real - Priya Singh $5.6M 2009
Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love - Tara, the Queen $3M 1996 $83.5K $4.11M
Come On - Sarita $1M 2000
Lady in a Box (short) - Ms. Pullman $6.5K 2006
Life and Debt (documentary) - Special Thanks 2001 $1.9K $241K
3 A.M. - Box 2001
Story of the Red Rose (short) - Infanta 1997
Chutney Popcorn - Thanks 1999
High Art - Joan (uncredited), Special Thanks 1998 $47.5K $1.93M
Dinner Party (short) - Rosie 1997
Wild West - Rifat 1992
Mississippi Masala - Meena 1991 $7.31M
Restless - Jane Talwani 1998
Fresh Kill - Shareen Lightfoot 1994
A Perfect Murder - Raquel Martinez 1998 $16.6M $67.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Denis Leary photo Denis Leary
August 18, 1957
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Kaitlin Olson photo Kaitlin Olson
August 18, 1975
Portland, Oregon, USA
Madeleine Stowe photo Madeleine Stowe
August 18, 1958
Los Angeles, California, USA
Robert Redford photo Robert Redford
August 18, 1936
Santa Monica, California, USA
Andy Samberg photo Andy Samberg
August 18, 1978
Berkeley, California, USA
Latest Movies
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page