jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Scott Caan
Scott Caan
Scott Caan info
Born: 23 August, 1976
Birth Name: Scott Andrew Caan
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Ocean's Thirteen , Enemy of the State , Ocean's Twelve , Gone in Sixty Seconds , Ocean's Eleven and more.
Watch movies with Scott Caan online
Scott Caan biography

This block contains the information about Scott Caan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Scott Caan was born in Los Angeles; he is the son of an actor James Caan. His childhood he spent travelling between his parents houses (his mother Sheila Ryan and James Caan divorced when their son was only one years old). But they kept a good relationship that is why Scott had a happy childhood. He got interested with the cinema when he was in a young age and he debut in the movie ‘Boy whose name was Anger’ (1996). Having huge muscles, rough and tough Scott Caan can be classified as an “example of a real man”, as his father legendary actor James Caan is. Though the elder James Caan’s son is mostly influenced by such characters as: Marlon Brando and Shawn Penn. He took part in such movies as “Varsity Blues” where he appeared in a nude scene. Also Scott performed in a few independent movies, and from a movie to movie his mastership was growing. He is one of the best youngest actors of so called “second generation”.
Where Scott Caan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Scott Caan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Scott Caan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Scott Caan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Scott Caan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ocean's Twelve - Turk Malloy $110M 2004 $39.2M $126M
Gone in Sixty Seconds - Tumbler $90M 2000 $25.3M $102M
Enemy of the State - Jones $90M 1998 $20M $112M
Ocean's Eleven - Turk Malloy $85M 2001 $38.1M $183M
Ocean's Thirteen - Turk Malloy $85M 2007 $36.1M $117M
Meet Dave - Officer Dooley $60M 2008 $5.25M $11.8M
Into the Blue - Bryce $50M 2005 $7.06M $18.5M
American Outlaws - Cole Younger $35M 2001 $4.86M $13.3M
Ready to Rumble - Sean Dawkins $24M 2000 $5.26M $12.4M
Varsity Blues - Charlie Tweeder $16M 1999 $17.5M $52.9M
Black and White - Scotty $10M 1999 $2.21M $5.24M
Boiler Room - Richie O'Flaherty $8M 2000 $6.72M $16.9M
Brooklyn Rules - Carmine Mancuso $8M 2007 $41.8K $398K
Friends with Money - Mike $6.5M 2006 $589K $13.4M
Novocaine - Duane $6M 2001 $418K $2.03M
In Enemy Hands - U.S.S. Swordfish: Lt. Cmdr. Randall Sullivan $5.4M 2004
Last Resort - Strut $5M 1998
Saturn - Drew $350K 1999
A Boy Called Hate - Steve/Hate 1995
Bongwater - Bobby 1997
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ray Park photo Ray Park
August 23, 1974
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Sam Horrigan photo Sam Horrigan
August 23, 1981
Sacramento County, California, USA
Clare Grant photo Clare Grant
August 23, 1979
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Rick Springfield photo Rick Springfield
August 23, 1949
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Jay Mohr photo Jay Mohr
August 23, 1970
Verona, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page