joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Scott Porter
Scott Porter
Advertisement
Scott Porter info
Born: 14 July, 1979
Birth Name: Matthew Scott Porter
Height: 1.83 (6')
Known for: Bandslam , Prom Night , Speed Racer , Dear John , The Good Guy and more.
Watch movies with Scott Porter online
Scott Porter biography

This block contains the information about Scott Porter and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Scott Porter was born in the middle of July 1970 in Omaha, which is located in the state of Nebraska. His full name is Matthew Scott Porter. It is interesting to know that when he was a small boy he was dreaming of a carrier in the sports industry. He was the best quarterback in the school, and later in the College’s team. But due to a trauma that he got by the time he was twenty two he could not continue with his carrier in the sports. That is why in order to distract the attention from the dream that became impossible he began performing in the College’s theatre. At some point he liked being an actor so much that he has decided to become an actor. He began his carrier in the show business by performing in a music band. He was performing in the slow music genre, in a group that has released five albums during its existence. The group was quite popular, but it stops existing due to the fact that every member of it has grown up and wanted to develop the carrier. It is interesting to know, that besides him in the family were also two of his younger brothers and sisters. His younger brother Brendan and the younger sister Arianna- were on the cover of each album of the group before it collapsed. Currently he is a performing on the Broadway’s stage actor, who lives in LA and is leading quite a wealthy and successful lifestyle.
Where Scott Porter born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Scott Porter was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Scott Porter was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Scott Porter filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Scott Porter acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Speed Racer - Rex $120M 2008 $18.6M $43.9M
Dear John - Randy $25M 2010 $30.5M $80M
Prom Night - Bobby $20M 2008 $20.8M $43.8M
Bandslam - Ben Wheatly $20M 2009 $2.23M $5.21M
The Good Guy - Tommy Fielding $3.2M 2009 $34.7K $101K
Music and Lyrics - Colin Thompson 2007 $15.9M $50.6M
Descent - Brooks 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kyle Gass photo Kyle Gass
July 14, 1960
Walnut Creek, California, USA
Sara Canning photo Sara Canning
July 14, 1987
Gander, Newfoundland, Canada
Jane Lynch photo Jane Lynch
July 14, 1960
Dolton, Illinois, USA
Harry Dean Stanton photo Harry Dean Stanton
July 14, 1926
West Irvine, Kentucky, USA
Nina Siemaszko photo Nina Siemaszko
July 14, 1970
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page