joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Sean Astin
Sean Astin
Advertisement
Sean Astin info
Born: 25 February, 1971
Birth Name: Sean Patrick Duke
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Spouse: Christine Astin (11 July 1992 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 15 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King , The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers , 50 First Dates , The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring , Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel and more.
Sean Astin biography

This block contains the information about Sean Astin and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sean Austin was born by the end of February 1971 in Santa Monica, which is located in state of California. His mother was the actress, Patty Duke and his step father was- the actor and main director John Austin. He graduated the California University in the city of angels, where he got the bachelor degree in two majors at one time- in history, and in American literature and culture. Since he was a little boy Sean wanted to become an actor, and his parents were supporting him in that wish. When he was 9 he first appeared in front of the camera- together with his mother, and later he appeared in a few TV shows, but his first real work, was the movie by Richard Donner “The Goonies” (it was filmed in 1985). For the role of Mickey Walsh he was marked as the best young actor. That is how his carrier in the cinema has started. In 1988 Sean appeared in the quality of main director in the movie which was financed by him, while filming a small length movie “About my honor”. By the end of nineties the actor continued his active performance, in the main and small roles in different movies, and in summer 1999 he was offered to perform Sam’s role in the filming of ‘The Lord of the Rings”. And it is interesting to know that in order to perform this role; he needed to look more like a hobbit that is why he needed to gain approximately 30 pounds.
Where Sean Astin born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sean Astin was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sean Astin was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sean Astin filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sean Astin acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Samwise 'Sam' Gamgee $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Sam $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Samwise 'Sam' Gamgee $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
50 First Dates - Doug Whitmore $75M 2004 $45.1M $121M
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel - Meerkat Manor Narrator (voice) $75M 2009 $48.9M $220M
Click - Bill $70M 2006 $40M $137M
Courage Under Fire - Patella $46M 1996 $12.5M $58.9M
Bulworth - Gary $30M 1998 $142K $26.5M
Memphis Belle - Sgt. Richard "Rascal" Moore $23M 1990 $27.4M
The Goonies - Michael 'Mikey' Walsh $19M 1985 $61.4M
Elvis Has Left the Building - Aaron $11.5M 2004
What Love Is - George $8.5M 2007
Stay Cool - Big Girl $4.5M 2009
Balto III: Wings of Change (video) - Kodi (voice) $3.5M 2004
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School - Kip Kipling $2.5M 2005 $92.7K $342K
Kimberly - Bob $1M 1999
Deterrence - Ralph $800K 1999 $23.3K $145K
Bigger Than the Sky - Ken Zorbell $750K 2005 $14.7K $20.1K
Teresa's Tattoo - Step-Brother (uncredited) 1994
Kangaroo Court (short) - Director, Producer 1994
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Alexis Denisof photo Alexis Denisof
February 25, 1966
Salisbury, Maryland, USA
Isabelle Fuhrman photo Isabelle Fuhrman
February 25, 1997
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Justin Berfield photo Justin Berfield
February 25, 1986
Los Angeles County, California, USA
Oliver Phelps photo Oliver Phelps
February 25, 1986
Birmingham, England, UK
Lee Evans photo Lee Evans
February 25, 1964
Avonmouth, Bristol, England, UK
Latest Movies
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page