madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Sean Bean
Sean Bean
Advertisement
Sean Bean info
Born: 17 April, 1959
Birth Name: Shaun Mark Bean
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Georgina Sutcliffe (19 February 2008 – 21 December 2010) (divorced)
Abigail Cruttenden (22 November 1997 – 2000) (divorced) 1 child
Melanie Hill (27 February 1990 – 1997) (divorced) 2 children
Debra James (11 April 1981 – 1988) (divorced)
Awards: 4 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: National Treasure , Troy , The Island , The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers , Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief and more.
Sean Bean biography

This block contains the information about Sean Bean and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sean Bean was born in April 1959 in Iorkshire. After graduating the school of art, he was doing a variety of things: was selling cheese in a supermarket, was cleaning the snow, worked in his father’s workshop. Later he entered the Royal Academy of drama art in Glasgow, which he graduated with a silver medal. His professional debut as an actor was on the stage of the “Citizen’s Theater in Glasgow” where Sean Bean performed Teebaldt’s role in the play “Romeo and Juliette’, after it the actor worked in the Royal Shakespeare theater. His carrier in the cinema and on TV started a little bit later in 1984. His mostly known roles were in action movie “Patriot Games” (1992), he played an evil role in “Clarice” (1991), he performed Agent’s 006 role in “The Golden Eye” in 1995. Public mostly knows him due to the role in a British TV show, about lieutenant Sharp, where Bean performed the main role. Between his last works we find the role in “Scarlett” TV show where he performed together with Joanne Walley Kilmer.Also he performed in the sequel of “Natioanal Treasure” movie. It is interesting to know that he is performing mostly negative characters in his roles. His family life isn’t working, at first he got married with his first love Deborah in 1981. His second marriage was with Melany Hill, and it lasted more than ten years. But they got married later, only when their daughter Laurna was almost 3 years old. His second daughter was born in 1991. But they divorced with Melany in 1997. His first attempt to create a family with Abigale Crattenden didn’t worked as well, from that marriage was born a girl in 1998.
Where Sean Bean born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sean Bean was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sean Bean was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sean Bean filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sean Bean acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Troy - Odysseus $175M 2004 $46.9M $133M
The Island - Dr. Bernard Merrick $122M 2005 $12.4M $35.8M
National Treasure - Ian Howe $100M 2004 $35.1M $173M
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief - Zeus $95M 2010 $38.7M $88.8M
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Boromir (extended edition) $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Boromir $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Boromir $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
GoldenEye - Alec Trevelyan $58M 1995 $107M
Ronin - Spence $55M 1998 $12.7M $41.6M
Flightplan - Captain Rich $55M 2005 $24.6M $89.7M
Silent Hill - Christopher Da Silva $50M 2006 $20.2M $47M
Don't Say a Word - Patrick Koster $50M 2001 $17.1M $55M
Patriot Games - Sean Miller $42M 1992 $83.3M
Anna Karenina - Vronsky $35M 1997 $75.3K $792K
North Country - Kyle $35M 2005 $6.42M $18.3M
Equilibrium - Partridge $20M 2002 $542K $1.19M
Soldiers of Fortune - Dimidov $8M 2011
Ca$h - Pyke Kubic $7M 2010 $16.5K $46.5K
Samson and Delilah (short) - Billy 1985
Caravaggio - Ranuccio 1986 $532 $3.15K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Garner photo Jennifer Garner
April 17, 1972
Houston, Texas, USA
Nicholas D'Agosto photo Nicholas D'Agosto
April 17, 1980
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Henry Ian Cusick photo Henry Ian Cusick
April 17, 1967
Trujillo, Peru
Alaina Huffman photo Alaina Huffman
April 17, 1980
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Gia Mantegna photo Gia Mantegna
April 17, 1990
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page