joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Sean Penn
Sean Penn
Advertisement
Sean Penn info
Born: 17 August, 1960
Birth Name: Sean Justin Penn
Height: 1.77 (5' 9½")
Spouse: Robin Wright (27 April 1996 – 04 August 2010) (divorced) 2 children
Madonna (16 August 1985 – 14 September 1989) (divorced)
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 47 wins & 50 nominations
Known for: All the King's Men , Where the Wild Things Are , The Game , The Thin Red Line , The Interpreter and more.
Sean Penn biography

This block contains the information about Sean Penn and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sean Penn was born in august 1960 in Burbank. His parents were actors as well. He grows up in LA together with Emilio Estevez, Charley Sheen and Rob Lou in Santa Monica’s school. After getting their diploma they went to the so called marble city. They were in love by cinema that is why they decided to become a part of it. Soon Sean debut on a Broadway stage, where he was noticed by a few producers. He debut in 1981 in a movie about students of the navy school. In 1983 he performed the first main role in his carrier. In 1991 he debut as a producer and scenario writer in “Indian Runner”, and in 1997 for the role in “She is so beautiful” where he performed with his current wife Robin he got the award of the Cannes Festival. In 1985 he married a famous singer Madonna; together they performed in “Shanghai surprise” which is considered as one of the worst movies ever. In 1989 they divorced. And in 1996 Penn is marrying with Robin Wright, with whom he met while filming the “Exhausted” in 1990. In 2011 he performed in “Tree of our life”. He got an Oscar award in 2004 for the role in “Mysterious River”.
Where Sean Penn born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sean Penn was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sean Penn was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sean Penn filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sean Penn acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Where the Wild Things Are - Special Thanks $100M 2009 $32.7M $77.2M
The Interpreter - Tobin Keller $80M 2005 $22.8M $72.5M
All the King's Men - Willie Stark $55M 2006 $3.67M $7.22M
The Thin Red Line - 1st Sgt. Edward Welsh $52M 1998 $224K $36.4M
The Game - Conrad Van Orton $50M 1997 $14.3M $48.3M
The Pledge - Producer, Director $45M 2001 $5.77M $19.7M
Mystic River - Jimmy Markum $30M 2003 $641K $90.1M
Carlito's Way - David Kleinfeld $30M 1993 $36.9M
Sweet and Lowdown - Emmet Ray $29.8M 1999 $94.7K $4.2M
Babel - Special Thanks $25M 2006 $389K $34.3M
Casualties of War - Sgt. Tony Meserve $22.5M 1989 $18.7M
I Am Sam - Sam Dawson $22M 2001 $26K $40.3M
We're No Angels - Jim $20M 1989 $10.6M
Milk - Harvey Milk $20M 2008 $1.45M $31.8M
21 Grams - Paul Rivers $20M 2003 $274K $16.2M
U Turn - Bobby Cooper $19M 1997 $2.73M $6.63M
She's So Lovely - Eddie Quinn, Executive Producer $18M 1997 $7.22M
Shanghai Surprise - Glendon Wasey $17M 1986 $2.32M
The Weight of Water - Thomas Janes $16M 2000 $45.9K $103K
Into the Wild - Producer, Director, Writer (screenplay) $15M 2007 $212K $18.4M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Sean Penn salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
I Am Sam 2001 $5,000,000
The Thin Red Line 1998 $300,000
Hurlyburly 1998 $150,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Donnie Wahlberg photo Donnie Wahlberg
August 17, 1969
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Julian Fellowes photo Julian Fellowes
August 17, 1949
Cairo, Egypt
Rachel Hurd-Wood photo Rachel Hurd-Wood
August 17, 1990
Streatham, London, England, UK
Austin Butler photo Austin Butler
August 17, 1991
Anaheim, California, USA
Helen McCrory photo Helen McCrory
August 17, 1968
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page