joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Seann William Scott
Seann William Scott
Advertisement
Seann William Scott info
Born: 3 October, 1976
Birth Name: Sean William Scott
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Also Known As: Seann William Scott, Sean W. Scott, Seann Scott, Seann W. Scott
Awards: 4 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Ice Age: The Meltdown , American Wedding , Evolution , The Rundown , Planet 51 and more.
Seann William Scott biography

This block contains the information about Seann William Scott and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

He worked in “The Home Depot” and was fighting for each small role on the television, till the time when he once got a role in “The American Pie” movie. His evil smirk and wonderful performance of Steve Steefler’s character provided him with the great quantity of roles in the teen comedies. Sean William Scott has become a star of his time in that genre of cinema. Later were a few roles in a low budget TV show, and much later he performed in Steven Tyler’s music video. But Steefler’s role was for sure his breakthrough role and it influenced upon the genre of comedy in late nineties. Sean was ready to perform not only the positive characters; the blond well made Sean was usually getting the roles of some bad behaving boys or clowns, instead of performing the “soft” romantic heroes, which was keeping him away from the group of actors who were performing mostly in melodramas some sensitive roles. He was born in Minnesota, but he relocated to Los Angeles after he graduated the school in order to be closer to Hollywood, in order to make his dream come true. At first he worked on the WB channel, later he was a guest in the comedy show “Happy Together” in 1997. The same year he debut on the stage in the drama “Born in exile”. And two years later he became the main star of the show “Something so right”. So as we usually say, if a person is talented, than it is talented in everything.
Where Seann William Scott born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Seann William Scott was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Seann William Scott was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Seann William Scott filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Seann William Scott acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Rundown - Travis $85M 2003 $18.5M $47.6M
Ice Age: The Meltdown - Crash (voice) $80M 2006 $68M $195M
Evolution - Wayne Grey $80M 2001 $13.4M $38.3M
Planet 51 - Skiff (voice) $70M 2009 $12.3M $42.2M
American Wedding - Steve Stifler $55M 2003 $33.4M $104M
Bulletproof Monk - Kar $52M 2003 $8.65M $23M
The Dukes of Hazzard - Bo Duke $50M 2005 $30.7M $80.3M
Cop Out - Dave $37M 2010 $18.2M $44.9M
American Pie 2 - Stifler $30M 2001 $45.1M $145M
Role Models - Wheeler $28M 2008 $19.2M $67.3M
Old School - Peppers $24M 2003 $17.5M $74.6M
Final Destination - Billy Hitchcock $23M 2000 $10M $53.3M
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Brent $22M 2001 $11M $30.1M
Mr. Woodcock - John Farley $22M 2007 $8.76M $25.8M
Southland Tales - Roland Taverner/Ronald Taverner $17M 2006 $123K $273K
Road Trip - E.L. $15.6M 2000 $15.5M $68.5M
Dude, Where's My Car? - Chester Greenburg $13M 2000 $13.8M $46.7M
American Pie - Steve Stifler (as Seann W. Scott) $11M 1999 $18.7M $102M
Stark Raving Mad - Ben McGewan $5M 2002
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs - Crash (voice) 2009 $41.7M $197M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Clive Owen photo Clive Owen
October 3, 1964
Keresley, Coventry, Warwickshire, England, UK
Amanda Walsh photo Amanda Walsh
October 3, 1981
Rigaud, Quebec, Canada
Shannyn Sossamon photo Shannyn Sossamon
October 3, 1978
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Alanna Ubach photo Alanna Ubach
October 3, 1975
Downey, California, USA
Tessa Thompson photo Tessa Thompson
October 3, 1983
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page