Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Sela Ward
Sela Ward
Sela Ward info
Born: 11 July, 1956
Birth Name: Sela Ann Ward
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Spouse: Howard Sherman (23 May 1992 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights , The Guardian , The Day After Tomorrow , Runaway Bride , The Fugitive and more.
Watch movies with Sela Ward online
Sela Ward biography

This block contains the information about Sela Ward and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sela Ward was born in the beginning of July 1956 in Mississippi. She graduated the University of Alabama. After that she relocated to New York, where due to the fact that she is tall she was able to find a job as a model. Soon she was already performing in an advertising commercial of Maybelline cosmetics. But her main aim was to become a cinema star, that us why she relocated again but this time to California. Her debut was in the movie “Men who loved women” and later were a few significant roles in such movies as “Nothing in Common”, “The Sisterhood”, and in “New adventures of Batman”. Sela has all the chances to become the new girlfriend of James Bond, in another movie about the 007 Agent, but the casting director rejected her profile due to the fact that Sela was already 43 years old. In 1992 she became famous as a woman, while she got married with Howard Sherman, the couple has two children. Sela is spending more time while helping the orphan kids when she invests money into orphans and family houses, also she helps the families who just adopted children to get used with the idea. It is interesting to know that her debut role was in the movie “The man who loved his woman”. And later she worked in a few TV shows.
Where Sela Ward born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sela Ward was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sela Ward was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sela Ward filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sela Ward acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Day After Tomorrow - Dr. Lucy Hall $125M 2004 $85.8M $187M
The Guardian - Helen Randall $70M 2006 $18M $55M
Runaway Bride - Pretty Woman in Bar $70M 1999 $35.1M $152M
The Fugitive - Helen Kimble $40M 1993 $184M
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights - Jeannie Miller $25M 2004 $5.81M $14.1M
My Fellow Americans - Kaye Griffin $21.5M 1996 $2.86M $22.3M
The Man Who Loved Women - Janet Wainwright $19M 1983
54 - Billie Auster $13M 1998 $6.61M $16.6M
The Badge - Carla Hardwick $6M 2002
Nothing in Common - Cheryl Ann Wayne 1986 $32.3M
Steele Justice - Tracy 1987 $1.33M
Passion's Way - Anna Leath 1999
Hello Again - Kim Lacey 1987 $20.4M
The Stepfather - Susan Harding 2009 $11.6M $29.1M
Rustlers' Rhapsody - Colonel's Daughter 1985
News
Family reunion: Cast of 'Sisters' together again, 18 years later

Heartwarming, heartbreaking and often times a tad steamy, the '90s primetime drama ...

Sela Ward video

This part provides videos with Sela Ward. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Maybelline Fresh Lash Commercial w/ Sela Ward

Sela Ward and Hugh Laurie on House MD

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Stephen Lang photo Stephen Lang
July 11, 1952
New York City, New York, USA
Serinda Swan photo Serinda Swan
July 11, 1984
West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Connor Paolo photo Connor Paolo
July 11, 1990
New York City, New York, USA
Leisha Hailey photo Leisha Hailey
July 11, 1971
Okinawa, Japan
Rachael Taylor photo Rachael Taylor
July 11, 1984
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Latest Movies
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page