Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Selena Gomez
Selena Gomez
Advertisement
Selena Gomez info
Born: 22 July, 1992
Birth Name: Selena Marie Teefey Gomez
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Sel / Selly
Awards: 5 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Spy Kids 3, Another Cinderella Story (video) , Horton Hears a Who! , Arthur 3: The War of the Two Worlds , Tinker Bell (video) and more.
Selena Gomez biography

This block contains the information about Selena Gomez and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Selena Gomez was born in Texas; her father was a Latino, while her mother has Italian-British origin. She was named in the honor of a famous singer Selena. When she was 5 years old her parents divorced, and her mother-a theater actress inspired her to choose the actress carrier. Gomez is known due such movies as “One more story about Cinderella”, “Hanna Montana”, “Spy Kids 3: Game Over’ and many, many others. In 2009 was released “Waverly Magicians”. Before performing in Disney movies she played one of a child’s roles in the show “Barney and friends”. In 2008 she signed a contract with “Hollywood Records” and brought her aid into the cartoon about elf with a song of her own. One of her songs “One and the same” entered the album “Pop it, rock it”, where entered the songs by Miley Siros and Emily Osmond. When she was 12, according to the tradition in the states she started wearing the “Ring of Innocence”, which meant that she gave the word to keep her virginity till the wedding, but according to the media on spring she took off the ring. Gomez is saying a lot about her love of the animals; at home she has five dogs. In January 2011 she started getting warnings about her death through the Twitter from Justin Bieber’s fans, after those saw them kissing on the pictures. In June 2011 she was put in the hospital with terrible headaches after participating in “The Tonight Show”, by the end of June it was said that the reason of her bad feeling was spoiling.
Where Selena Gomez born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Selena Gomez was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Selena Gomez was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Selena Gomez filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Selena Gomez acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Horton Hears a Who! - Helga (voice) $85M 2008 $45M $155M
Tinker Bell (video) - Soundtrack (performer: "Fly to Your Heart") $48M 2008
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - Waterpark Girl $39M 2003 $33.4M $112M
Another Cinderella Story (video) - Mary Santiago, Soundtrack (performer: "New Classic", "Tell Me Something I Don't Know", "Bang A Drum") $5M 2008
Arthur 3: The War of the Two Worlds - Selenia (voice) 2010
Barney: Top 20 Countdown (video) - Gianna 2009
Ramona and Beezus - Beezus Quimby 2010 $7.81M $26.2M
Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard - Selenia (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Poker Face") 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Terence Stamp photo Terence Stamp
July 22, 1939
Stepney, London, England, UK
Rhys Ifans photo Rhys Ifans
July 22, 1968
Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK
Madison Pettis photo Madison Pettis
July 22, 1998
Arlington, Texas, USA
John Leguizamo photo John Leguizamo
July 22, 1964
Bogotб, Colombia
David Spade
July 22, 1964
Birmingham, Michigan, USA
Latest Movies
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page