jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Selma Blair
Selma Blair
Selma Blair info
Born: 23 June, 1972
Birth Name: Selma Blair Beitner
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Spouse: Ahmet Zappa (24 January 2004 – 27 November 2006) (divorced)
Awards: 3 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: The Sweetest Thing , Hellboy II: The Golden Army , In & Out , Hellboy , Homeland Security and more.
Watch movies with Selma Blair online
Selma Blair biography

This block contains the information about Selma Blair and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Selma Blair was born in June 1972 in Southfield city. She studied in the Kalamazoo College and was dreaming to become a professional photographer. That is why in order to achieve her goal, she went to New York, and entered the Michigan’s university, in which she got bachelor’s degree in 1994. Some time later she discovered the world of theater for herself and realized that photography is not quite what she wanted to do in her future. While deciding to become an actress she started attending the Stella Adler’s conservatorium. Soon a representative of an actor’s agency has offered her a chance to perform in a advertising commercial. That is how her carrier has started, later she performed in a few independent movies, if not counting the episode in a popular comedy “The entrance and the exit” in 1997. By the end of nineties she performed in a few teen movies, such as “The Island of strong guys” in 1997, and in “The lady” in 1998 and in “Brown’s requiem” in 1998. Since 2004- till 2006 she was married with the actor and musician Akhmet Zaooa. Currently she is in a civil marriage with the designer Jason Bleak. In the middle of January 2011 they spread the news that they are waiting for their first baby. Their son Arthur was born in July 2011.
Where Selma Blair born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Selma Blair was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Selma Blair was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Selma Blair filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Selma Blair acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hellboy II: The Golden Army - Liz $72M 2008 $34.5M $75.8M
Hellboy - Liz Sherman $66M 2004 $23.2M $59M
The Sweetest Thing - Jane Burns $43M 2002 $9.43M $24.4M
In & Out - Cousin Linda $35M 1997 $15M $63.8M
Homeland Security - Emily Lott $25M 2008
Scream 2 - Cici's Friend on Phone (voice) (uncredited) $23M 1997 $33M $101M
A Guy Thing - Karen $20M 2003 $8.01M $15.4M
Legally Blonde - Vivian $18M 2001 $20.4M $95M
The Fog - Stevie Wayne $18M 2005 $11.8M $29.5M
Highway - Cassie $14M 2002
Cruel Intentions - Cecile Caldwell $11M 1999 $13M $38.2M
Can't Hardly Wait - Girl Mike Hits On #1 $10M 1998 $8.03M $25.3M
Columbus Circle - Abigail $10M 2010
Down to You - Cyrus $9M 2000 $7.6M $20M
Purple Violets - Patti Petalson $4M 2007
Pretty Persuasion - Grace Anderson $2.5M 2005 $58.6K $306K
The Night of the White Pants - Beth Hagan $1M 2006
The Big Empty (short) - Alice $50K 2005
Full of Regret (short) - Katt $24K 2010
Debutante (short) - Nan 1998
Selma Blair video

This part provides videos with Selma Blair. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

David Letterman Show with Selma Blair

Sarah Michelle Gellar and Selma Blair kiss!

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Martin Klebba photo Martin Klebba
June 23, 1969
Troy, Michigan, USA
Zen Gesner photo Zen Gesner
June 23, 1970
Van Nuys, California, USA
Frances McDormand photo Frances McDormand
June 23, 1957
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Emmanuelle Vaugier photo Emmanuelle Vaugier
June 23, 1976
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Steve Sandvoss photo Steve Sandvoss
June 23, 1980
New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page