demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Seth MacFarlane
Seth MacFarlane
Advertisement
Seth MacFarlane info
Born: 26 October, 1973
Birth Name: Seth Woodbury MacFarlane
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Seth MacFarlane, Stewie
Awards: Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 11 nominations
Known for: Life Is Short (short) , Tooth Fairy , Battle for the Crown (documentary) , Hellboy II: The Golden Army , Family Guy: Up Late with Stewie & Brian (video short) and more.
Seth MacFarlane biography

This block contains the information about Seth MacFarlane and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Seth Woodbury MacFarlane was born in October 1973, in Connecticut. He is an American animator, scenario writer, producer and film director. Also he is recording thee voice in a few cartoons. He became popular due to creating the cartoon “The Griffins” which is a cartoon similar to “The Simpsons” which shows the regular life in American families. Also he created “The American Dad” and “Cleveland’s Show”. But he is a very talented person in many spheres, for example he perfectly plays the piano, and is a perfect singer. His voice is compared a lot with the voice of the legendary singer Frank Sinatra. He is a big fan of musicals, and that is why it is not rare to see a huge episode where everyone is singing. MacFarlane is a great fan of all the parts of “Star Way” TV show, also he performed the role of engineer Encino, and River’s role in the movie “Ensign Rivers”. In “Enterprise” TV show he performed in the third season. Also he performed in a few episodes of “The Forgotten” and “The Sorrow” TV shows. MacFarlane was invited to the Harvard University in 2006 to give a master class lesson, regarding the art of performance. He is one of the actors who is able to perform four different people on the same stage.
Where Seth MacFarlane born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Seth MacFarlane was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Seth MacFarlane was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Seth MacFarlane filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Seth MacFarlane acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hellboy II: The Golden Army - Johann (voice) $72M 2008 $34.5M $75.8M
Tooth Fairy - Ziggy $48M 2010 $14M $60M
Battle for the Crown (documentary) - Very Special Thanks $30K 2007
Family Guy: Up Late with Stewie & Brian (video short) - Stewie Griffin $30K 2007
Life Is Short (short) - Dr. Ned $15K 2006
Knight of the Living Dead (video) - Special Thanks 2005
The Life of Larry (short) - Writer (written by), Seth MacFarlane/Larry Cummings/Steve/Lois Cummings/Man in underwear/Captain Kirk/Mr. Spock/Sulu/Ensign Skippee/British man/Jeremy/Tom Hanks/Alex Trebek 1995
American Dad: The New CIA (short) - Writer (writer), Stan Smith/Roger the Alien (voice), Executive Producer, Director 2005
Family Guy Presents Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story (video) - Writer (creator) (developer), Stewie Griffin/Peter Griffin/Brian Griffin/Glen Quagmire/Tom Tucker/Stuart 'Stu' Griffin/Bugs Bun 2005
The Drawn Together Movie: The Movie! - Intelligent Smart Robotic Animated Eraser Lady (voice) 2010
Family Guy Presents: It's a Trap (video) - Writer, Peter Griffin as Han Solo/Stewie Griffin as Darth Vader/Brian Griffin as Chewbacca/Glenn Quagmire as C-3PO/Carter Pewterschmidt as Emperor Palpa 2010
Zoomates (short) - Writer (creator) (writer) 1998
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder (video) - Mars Vegas Singer (singing voice), Soundtrack (performer: "That Was Then (And This is Too)") 2009
What a Cartoon: Larry & Steve (short) - Writer (written and created by), Larry/Steve/Old Man/Pilot/Ricky/Redneck/Scottsman/Kid in Pound (voice), Director 1996
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Seth MacFarlane salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Family Guy 1999 $50,000 per episode
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rita Wilson photo Rita Wilson
October 26, 1956
Los Angeles, California, USA
Tom Cavanagh photo Tom Cavanagh
October 26, 1963
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Rosemarie DeWitt photo Rosemarie DeWitt
October 26, 1974
Flushing, Queens, New York, USA
Steve Valentine photo Steve Valentine
October 26, 1966
Bishopbriggs, Scotland, UK
Cary Elwes photo Cary Elwes
October 26, 1962
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page