joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Shane West
Shane West
Advertisement
Shane West info
Born: 10 June, 1978
Birth Name: Shannon Bruce Snaith
Awards: 3 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Whatever It Takes , Bringing Down the House , A Walk to Remember , Dracula 2000 , The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen and more.
Watch movies with Shane West online
Shane West biography

This block contains the information about Shane West and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Shannon Bruce West was born in June 1978 in Baton Rouge, which is located in state of Louisiana, but after the beginning of professional life in cinema and on television he changed his name into Shane, as he considered his previous name as a girlie one. Since he was 15th he knew that he would like to work in the field of industry, which is why in 1995 he relocates to LA (that was exactly the time when he changed his name). Since 1995 he starts appearing on TV. Due to his talent to cat he started building a carrier of his own on TV, one of the biggest steps in his carrier was the role in the TV show “Once and Again” while performing Ell’s role (in 1999). He became famous after performing Langdon’s role in the movie “Hurry up to love”, though he became famous after this movie he could not get rid of the status of a teenager for a long time, as the film directors were mostly inviting him to perform characters which were similar to Langdon’s character that he already performed. West performed in a fantastic action movie “The League of Outstanding Gentleman”- where he performed one of the main roles, together with him in this movie also performed Sean Connery and other famous actors.
Where Shane West born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Shane West was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Shane West was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Shane West filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Shane West acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen - Tom Sawyer $78M 2003 $23.1M $66.5M
Bringing Down the House - Soundtrack (writer: "Billy Jean Is MIA") $33M 2003 $31.1M $133M
Dracula 2000 - JT $28M 2000 $8.64M $33M
Whatever It Takes - Ryan Woodman $15M 2000 $4.1M $8.74M
A Walk to Remember - Landon Carter, Soundtrack (writer: "So What Does It All Mean?") $11M 2002 $12.2M $41.2M
Get Over It - Bentley 'Striker' Scrumfeld $10M 2001 $4.13M $11.6M
Punk's Not Dead (documentary) - Special Thanks 2007
A Time for Dancing - Paul, the DJ 2000
What We Do Is Secret - Darby Crash 2007 $5.89K $58.8K
The Elder Son - Bo 2006
The Presence - Ghost 2010
Echelon Conspiracy - Max Peterson 2009 $500K $500K
The Love Affair (short) - Carter Troy 2010
Red Sands - Spc. Jeff Keller, Co-producer 2009
The Lodger - Street Wilkenson 2009
Liberty Heights - Ted 1999 $95.2K $3.73M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Elizabeth Hurley photo Elizabeth Hurley
June 10, 1965
Basingstoke, Hampshire, England, UK
Kate Flannery photo Kate Flannery
June 10, 1964
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Leelee Sobieski photo Leelee Sobieski
June 10, 1983
New York City, New York, USA
Gina Gershon photo Gina Gershon
June 10, 1962
Los Angeles, California, USA
Vincent Perez photo Vincent Perez
June 10, 1964
Lausanne, Vaud, Switzerland
Latest Movies
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page