madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Shannen Doherty
Shannen Doherty
Shannen Doherty info
Born: 12 April, 1971
Birth Name: Shannen Maria Doherty
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Nickname: Shando
Spouse: Rick Salomon (25 January 2002 – 16 May 2003) (annulled)
Ashley Hamilton (24 September 1993 – 07 November 1994) (divorced)
Awards: 11 nominations
Known for: Burning Palms , The Rendering , Mallrats , The Secret of NIMH , Heathers and more.
Watch movies with Shannen Doherty online
Movie Year
Burning Palms Burning Palms 2010
Shannen Doherty biography

This block contains the information about Shannen Doherty and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Her relations with the law were always tight. She was not one time arrested for being drunk while driving. Shannen is from the city of Angels (Los Angeles). Modest estate agent Tom Daugherty and his wife Rose, owner of a beauty salon, never even imagined that their darling daughter Shannen will be known worldwide as one of the bitchiest stars. Shannen brother, Sean, who is currently actively making a political career, and all supports her. Turning point in the life of Shannen Doherty was in 1977 when her parents decided to move from Memphis to Los Angeles. Trying to break into the big screen, she methodically visited all television auditions and once was a tiny role in the TV series "Father Murphy". Since then, her career took off rapidly. Her efforts ended with a success: she gets a role in a brilliant film by Michael Leyman "Fatal Game", where she became partners with Winona Ryder and Christian Slater. The TV series "Beverly Hills 90210" made from Doherty a real star. Soon actress appears nude in the "Playboy" magazine. In the series "Charmed", Shannen got the role of elder witch - Prue Halliwell art professional, responsible, wise and very experienced. It seemed that in this work the actress has found her peace. After working for years on the set of the series, a 30-year-old actress was forced to leave the project because of constant conflicts with her colleagues from "Charmed". Now Shannen Doherty continues to work with Aaron Spelling.
Where Shannen Doherty born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Shannen Doherty was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Shannen Doherty was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Shannen Doherty filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Shannen Doherty acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Secret of NIMH - Teresa (voice) $7M 1982
Mallrats - Rene $6M 1995 $2.12M
Burning Palms - Dr. Shelly $5.8M 2010
Heathers - Heather (Duke) $3M 1988 $1.11M
The Rendering - Sarah Reynolds 2002
Almost Dead - Katherine 1994
Striking Poses - Gage Sullivan 1999
Nowhere - Valley Chick #2 1997 $27.4K $27.4K
Swatch Dogs and Diet Coke Heads (video documentary short) - Herself - 'Heather Duke', Special Thanks 2001
Girls Just Want to Have Fun - Maggie Malene 1985
Freeze Frame (video) - Lindsay Scott 1993
Night Shift - Bluebird 1982 $23.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Riley Smith photo Riley Smith
April 12, 1978
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Marley Shelton photo Marley Shelton
April 12, 1974
Los Angeles, California, USA
Brooklyn Decker
April 12, 1987
Kettering, Ohio, USA
Jordana Spiro photo Jordana Spiro
April 12, 1977
Manhattan, New York, USA
Jennifer Morrison photo Jennifer Morrison
April 12, 1979
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page