Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Sharon Stone
Sharon Stone
Advertisement
Sharon Stone info
Born: 10 March, 1958
Birth Name: Sharon Yvonne Stone
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Spouse: Phil Bronstein (14 February 1998 – 29 January 2004) (divorced) 1 child
Michael Greenburg (18 August 1984 – 20 January 1987) (divorced)
George Englund Jr. (? – ?) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 13 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: Catwoman , Antz , Basic Instinct 2 , Sphere , Last Action Hero and more.
Sharon Stone biography

This block contains the information about Sharon Stone and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sharon Stone was born in March 1958 in Meadville. Her parents were John and Dorothy, some regular factory workers, who have four children. Sharon is the second one of them. When she was small she was a very intelligent and ambitious girl. She started learning from the second grade in the age of five years only as she was already too smart in order to learn in the first grade. The majority of kids didn’t like her, as she was not friendly and was not playing games with them. Once on the playing yard she stated that she is the new Marilyn Monroe. Her mother once said that Sharon was imagining every day how she becomes famous and everyone recognizes her in the street. After finishing the school in 15th she went to Edinburgh University of Pennsylvania. When she was tested her IQ showed 154 points, which was an extremely high level for the girl of her age. No matter the fact she was very beautiful, at the same time she was very irrational. In order to grow her self esteem her uncle borrowed her 100 dollars and sent her to a beauty contest. The victory in the contest allowed her gaining a little money in order to pay for the studying in College. But she left the contest. One of the judges recommended her to participate in the “Miss Pennsylvania” contest. After being noticed on the contest she was invited work as a model, she accepted and relocated to New York. After working as a model for a few years she was invited to perform in the movie “Basic Instinct”. For the role in this movie she got an Oscar.
Where Sharon Stone born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sharon Stone was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sharon Stone was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sharon Stone filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sharon Stone acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Catwoman - Laurel Hedare $100M 2004 $16.7M $40.2M
Sphere - Dr. Elizabeth 'Beth' Halperin $75M 1998 $16.6M $37M
Last Action Hero - Catherine Tramell $70M 1993 $50M
Basic Instinct 2 - Catherine Tramell $70M 2006 $3.2M $5.85M
Antz - Princess Bala (voice) $60M 1998 $17.2M $90.6M
Casino - Ginger McKenna $52M 1995 $42.4M
Total Recall - Lori $50M 1990 $119M
The Specialist - May Munro (aka Adrian Hastings) $45M 1994 $57.4M
Sliver - Carly Norris $40M 1993 $36.3M
Basic Instinct - Catherine Tramell $40M 1992 $118M
The Quick and the Dead - Ellen, Co-producer $32M 1995 $18.6M
Gloria - Gloria $30M 1999 $2.14M $4.16M
The Muse - Sarah Little $15M 1999 $3.93M $11.6M
Bobby - Miriam Ebbers $14M 2006 $69K $11.2M
A Different Loyalty - Sally Tyler Cauffield $13M 2004
King Solomon's Mines - Jesse Huston $12.5M 1985 $238K
Simpatico - Rosie $10M 1999 $4.96K $902K
Stardust Memories - Pretty Girl on train $10M 1980
Broken Flowers - Laura Daniels Miller $10M 2005 $780K $13.7M
Above the Law - Sara Toscani $7.5M 1988 $18.9M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Sharon Stone salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Basic Instinct 2 2006 $13,600,000
Last Dance 1996 $6,000,000
Diabolique 1996 $6,000,000
Casino 1995 $2,000,000
The Specialist 1994 $5,000,000
Intersection 1994 $5,000,000
Sliver 1993 $2,500,000
Basic Instinct 1992 $500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Carrie Underwood photo Carrie Underwood
March 10, 1983
Checotah, Oklahoma, USA
Emily Osment photo Emily Osment
March 10, 1992
Los Angeles, California, USA
Paget Brewster photo Paget Brewster
March 10, 1969
Concord, Massachusetts, USA
Jeff Branson photo Jeff Branson
March 10, 1977
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Olivia Wilde photo Olivia Wilde
March 10, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page