1A970F60 Celebrities who don’t support gay rights
Shawn Ashmore
Shawn Ashmore
Shawn Ashmore info
Born: 7 October, 1979
Birth Name: Shawn Robert Ashmore
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Awards: 3 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: The Ruins , X2 , X, X, Mother's Day and more.
Watch movies with Shawn Ashmore online
Movie Year
X2 X2 2003
Shawn Ashmore biography

This block contains the information about Shawn Ashmore and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sean Robert Ashmore was born on October 7, 1979 in Richmond, Canada. He is a famous and demanded actor and producer. Shawn Ashmore was born in an ordinary Canadian family. His father was a clerk, and his mother worked in housekeeping. Shawn has a twin brother. Shawn began to show acting talents at the age of 7 years. His first performance was in the project “Multiple Births Association”. In 1993, Shawn Ashmore has attracted the attention of the public with role in the film “Guitarman”. The fame came to the actor with the role in the movie «X-Men». He played the role of Bobby Drake. The next success came to him with the role in the film «X-Men: X-Men United», followed by a role in the film «X-Men: The Last Stand”. One of the best roles of the actor was in the film "The security guard of my brother". In his free time from shooting, Shawn Ashmore loves to play music. Shawn was a member of the punk group, which had a reputation in the amateur musical alternative. The actor has a huge number of fans. They love their idol and consider him the best actor of 21 century.
Where Shawn Ashmore born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Shawn Ashmore was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Shawn Ashmore was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Shawn Ashmore filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Shawn Ashmore acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men: The Last Stand - Bobby Drake/Iceman $210M 2006 $123M $234M
X2 - Bobby Drake/Iceman $110M 2003 $85.6M $215M
X-Men - Bobby Drake/Iceman $75M 2000 $54.5M $157M
Mother's Day - George Barnum $11M 2010
The Ruins - Eric $8M 2008 $8M $17.4M
Hatchet II - Fisherman #1 (uncredited) $3M 2010 $52.6K $62K
The Quiet - Connor $900K 2005 $27.5K $381K
Past Present (short) - College Kid $50K 2002
Solstice - Christian 2008
Underclassman - Rob Donovan 2005 $3.09M $5.65M
My Brother's Keeper - Twin Double (uncredited) 2004
All I Wanna Do - Photographer 1998 $308K $780K
Married to It - Student in Pageant 1991 $1.99M
3 Needles - Denys, the Porn Actor 2005
Frozen - Joe Lynch 2010 $131K $246K
News
Evan Peters Sports New Short Haircut at Chicago Comic Con 2014

Evan Peters casually sits on stage while chatting during 2014 Wizard World Chicago Comic Con held ...

Shawn Ashmore video

This part provides videos with Shawn Ashmore. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Mike Weston - How To Save a Life - The Following

The Following Season 3 Comic Con Panel - Kevin Bacon, Shawn Ashmore, Sam Underwood, Jessica Stroup

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dylan Baker photo Dylan Baker
October 7, 1959
Syracuse, New York, USA
Omar Benson Miller photo Omar Benson Miller
October 7, 1978
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jamie Hector photo Jamie Hector
October 7, 1975
Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
James Van Patten photo James Van Patten
October 7, 1956
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Brandon Quinn photo Brandon Quinn
October 7, 1977
Aurora, Colorado, USA
Latest Movies
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page