trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Shelley Duvall
Shelley Duvall
Advertisement
Shelley Duvall info
Born: 7 July, 1949
Birth Name: Shelley Alexis Duvall
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Nickname: The Texas Twiggy
Spouse: Bernard Sampson (07 July 1970 – 1977) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: The Shining , Popeye , Tale of the Mummy , Home Fries , Punch and more.
Watch movies with Shelley Duvall online
Shelley Duvall biography

This block contains the information about Shelley Duvall and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Shelley Duvall was born in June 1949 in USA. She is a professional American actress of cinema and television. In seventies she was very successful due to the roles of pretending or lying women mostly. She worked with such producers like Woody Allen, Stanley Kubrick, Terry Jillian and Tim Burton. Shelley was studying in Houston. Her father was doing business with real estate. She has graduated the Walltrip high school. Later she worked as a seller of cosmetic in a shop. When she was young she was a very attractive girl who was able to make any man fall in love with her by one single look. In 1970 after meeting with the producer Robert Altman she got an invitation to perform in a movie. Since that moment has started her carrier in the cinema industry. After goring through a serious casting she was approved for performing Susanna’s role in a movie. This role she got mostly due to the fact that Altman was in love with her. Her next works have become roles in a few comedy movies. For the main role in next movie by Altman she got a few awards on the Cannes Film Festival. Currently the actress is almost not working at all as she decided to spend more time at home and to pay more attention to her home. The actress is travelling a lot most fall she likes being in exotic countries.
Where Shelley Duvall born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Shelley Duvall was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Shelley Duvall was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Shelley Duvall filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Shelley Duvall acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Punch-Drunk Love - Soundtrack (performer: "He Needs Me") $25M 2002 $367K $17.8M
The Shining - Wendy Torrance $22M 1980
Popeye - Olive Oyl, Soundtrack (performer: "He Needs Me" (uncredited), "Sail With Me" (uncredited), "He's Large" (uncredited)) $20M 1980 $50M
Home Fries - Mrs. Jackson $15M 1998 $3.78M $10.4M
Tale of the Mummy - Edith Butros $8M 1998
Underneath - Nurse $6.5M 1995 $536K
Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson - The First Lady (Mrs. Grover Cleveland) $6M 1976
Time Bandits - Dame Pansy/Pansy $5M 1981 $42.4M
Annie Hall - Pam $4M 1977 $39.2M
Nashville - L. A. Joan $2.2M 1975
3 Women - Millie Lammoreaux $1.5M 1977
Changing Habits - Sister Agatha $1.2M 1997
Thieves Like Us - Keechie $1.12M 1974
Frankenweenie (short) - Susan Frankenstein $1M 1984
The Portrait of a Lady - Countess Gemini 1996 $135K $3.68M
Twilight of the Ice Nymphs - Amelia Glahn 1997
Shadow Zone: My Teacher Ate My Homework - Mrs. Fink 1997
RocketMan - Mrs. Randall (uncredited) 1997 $4.47M $15.4M
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - Ida Coyle 1971
Brewster McCloud - Suzanne Davis 1970
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jim Gaffigan photo Jim Gaffigan
July 7, 1966
Chesterton, Indiana, USA
Kirsten Vangsness photo Kirsten Vangsness
July 7, 1972
Los Angeles County, California, USA
Claire Holt photo Claire Holt
July 7, 1988
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Christian Camargo photo Christian Camargo
July 7, 1971
New York City, New York, USA
Bill Campbell photo Bill Campbell
July 7, 1959
Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page