trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Shelley Long
Shelley Long
Advertisement
Shelley Long info
Born: 23 August, 1949
Birth Name: Shelley Lee Long
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Spouse: Bruce Tyson (16 October 1981 – 14 November 2004) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 6 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: A Very Brady Sequel , The Brady Bunch Movie , The Money Pit , Troop Beverly Hills , Dr T and the Women and more.
Watch movies with Shelley Long online
Movie Year
Best Man Down Best Man Down 2012
Shelley Long biography

This block contains the information about Shelley Long and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Shelley Long is a famous actress who was born in August 1949. She performed in a variety of genres. Most of all the public knows her due to performing the role of Diana Chambers in a mega popular sitcom. For this role she won the Emmy and Golden Globe awards. She was born in a little city called Fort Wayne (which is located in the state f Indiana). Her mother was a teacher while her father worked on the rubber factory before he became a teacher as well. She was the only child in the family. During studying she was very actively in the school organizing works. She participated in all the contests that were held in Indiana’s high schools. After graduating the South Side Fort College in Wayne, she was studying the drama art in the North West University of Chicago. But while not getting the diploma she started working as an actress and model. The first experience as an actor was participating in an advertising on the Chicago’s television. She started the carrier from entering the theater troupe. In 1975 she became the co producer of a TV program. Later she won an Emmy award for leading this show. In 1979 Shelley has met her future second husband who was working in the Wall Street field, whose name was Bruce Tyson. They got married in 1981, and four years later she bore him a daughter whose name was Juliana.
Where Shelley Long born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Shelley Long was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Shelley Long was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Shelley Long filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Shelley Long acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Troop Beverly Hills - Phyllis Nefler $18M 1989 $8.51M
A Very Brady Sequel - Carol Brady $15M 1996 $7.05M $21.4M
The Brady Bunch Movie - Carol Brady $12M 1995 $46.6M
Dr T and the Women - Carolyn $12M 2000 $5.01M $13.1M
The Money Pit - Anna Crowley Beissart/Anna Fielding $10M 1986 $37.5M
Losin' It - Kathy $7M 1983
A Couple of White Chicks at the Hairdresser - Barbara $1.45M 2007
Mr. Vinegar and the Curse (short) - Ms. Persnickety $12K 2008
Hello Again - Lucy Chadman 1987 $20.4M
Welcome to the Parade - Actress 1986
Don't Tell Her It's Me - Lizzie Potts 1990 $1.17M
Irreconcilable Differences - Lucy Van Patten Brodsky 1984 $12.4M
Honeymoon with Mom - Mom 2006
The Key - Narrator (voice) 1977
Trust Me - Mitzi Robinson 2007
Night Shift - Belinda Keaton 1982 $23.6M
The Adventures of Ragtime - Sam 1998
A Small Circle of Friends - Alice 1980
Home (video) - Actress 1996
Caveman - Tala 1981
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jay Mohr photo Jay Mohr
August 23, 1970
Verona, New Jersey, USA
Clare Grant photo Clare Grant
August 23, 1979
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Annie Ilonzeh photo Annie Ilonzeh
August 23, 1983
Grapevine, Texas, USA
Aaron Douglas photo Aaron Douglas
August 23, 1971
New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Scott Caan photo Scott Caan
August 23, 1976
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page