Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Shiri Appleby
Shiri Appleby
Advertisement
Shiri Appleby info
Born: 7 December, 1978
Birth Name: Shiri Freda Appleby
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Swimfan , The Thirteenth Floor , What Love Is , Charlie Wilson's War , Havoc and more.
Shiri Appleby biography

This block contains the information about Shiri Appleby and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Appleby was born in California. She is the daughter of Dina, a Jewish schoolteacher and a Jewish American Jerry Appleby, head of telecommunications. Shiri has a younger brother, Evan, with whom she grew up together in Calabasas, near Los Angeles. The actress has a scar just above her right eyebrow - as a memory of a dog bite when Shiri was still young. She was afraid of dogs, and to overcome this fear she went to reality-show as participant on animal life on the cable channel Animal Planet, “Emergency Vets”, together with the regular vet, Dr. Kevin Fitzgerald. Appleby graduated from Calabasas High School in 1997 and continued to pay special attention to English literature at the University of Southern California, in addition, studying theater arts. Being four years old she starred to advertise different products, including “Cheerios” and “M & M's”. Her first participation in an advertisement for the brand became a movie Raisin Bran”, but he was never broadcasted. As a guest participated in numerous television programs, most notably - a show about a population explosion "Thirty-with-anything" (1987) TV series "Doctor Dougie Houser" (1989), "Ambulance "(1994)," Baywatch "(1989)," Xena - Warrior Princess "(1995)," Seventh Heaven "(1996), and" Beverly Hills 90210 "(1990). Appleby played Press Secretary of Congressman Charlie Wilson in biopike "Charlie Wilson's War", indie film director Mike Nichols, starring Tom Hanks. Filming is one thing that turns her on. She gets the pleasure from her job, and loves every moment that she spends on the stage.
Where Shiri Appleby born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Shiri Appleby was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Shiri Appleby was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Shiri Appleby filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Shiri Appleby acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Charlie Wilson's War - Jailbait - Charlie's Angels $75M 2007 $16M $66.6M
The Thirteenth Floor - Bridget Manilla $16M 1999 $4.28M $15.5M
Havoc - Amanda $9M 2005
What Love Is - Debbie $8.5M 2007
Swimfan - Amy Miller $8.5M 2002 $11.3M $28.6M
I-See-You.Com - Randi Sommers $6.2M 2006
The Killing Floor - Rebecca Fay $1M 2007
The Battle of Shaker Heights - Sarah $1M 2003 $47.7K $279K
Carjacking (short) - Cary $25K 2006
Love Like Wind (short) - The ghost $20K 2007
I'm Reed Fish - Jill Cavanaugh 2006 $1.03K $2.23K
Deal of a Lifetime - Laurie Petler 1999
The Bite - Grace Newman 1989
A Time for Dancing - Samantha 'Sam' Russell 2000
When Do We Eat? - Nikki 2005 $134K $428K
Family Prayers - Nina 1993
Undertow - Violet 2004 $24.4K $124K
The Killing Time - Annie Winslow 1987 $500K
The Skin Horse - Carla 2003
I Love You to Death - Millie, Girl in Park 1990 $16.2M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Carpenter photo Jennifer Carpenter
December 7, 1979
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Eli Wallach photo Eli Wallach
December 7, 1915
Brooklyn, New York, U
Ellen Burstyn photo Ellen Burstyn
December 7, 1932
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Christa Campbell photo Christa Campbell
December 7, 1972
California, USA
Nicholas Hoult photo Nicholas Hoult
December 7, 1989
Wokingham, Berkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page