jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Shirley MacLaine
Shirley MacLaine
Advertisement
Shirley MacLaine info
Born: 24 April, 1934
Birth Name: Shirley MacLean Beaty
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Steve Parker (17 September 1954 – 1982) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 42 wins & 47 nominations
Known for: Mrs. Winterbourne , Closing the Ring , Bewitched , Guarding Tess , What a Way to Go! and more.
Watch movies with Shirley MacLaine online
Shirley MacLaine biography

This block contains the information about Shirley MacLaine and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Shirley MacLaine is an American actress, director, screenwriter and producer. The date, when she was born is April 24, 1934. The birthplace of the actress is Richmond, Virginia, USA. "I think I am the happiest - MacLaine once remarked - when I look like a slob". Her mother was a teacher of Dramatic Art, so the girl went in the ballet school. After several years of the high school Shirley moved to New York to continue her education. MacLaine performed on Broadway, in 1955, so she was noticed, and she signed a contract with "Paramount Pictures". Her film debut in Alfred Hitchcock's black comedy "The Trouble with Harry" (1955) has brought something new to Hollywood. There was a hint of bohemian, which was mixed with an obvious vulnerability. Give to her a scenario that takes into account both sides, as in the movie Billy Wilder's "Apartment" (1960), and it can be both incredibly funny, and cause sorrow. She often got the role of cardiac girlfriends: Wilder in the movie "Sweet Irma" (1963) and in the Bob Fosse film "Sweet Charity" (1969). When she got older, she moved to the execution of a government role, for example, in the film by John Schlesinger, "Madame Suzatska" (1988). Along with acting career MacLaine began a career of a writer, tirelessly promoting the idea of spiritualism and reincarnation.
Where Shirley MacLaine born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Shirley MacLaine was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Shirley MacLaine was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Shirley MacLaine filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Shirley MacLaine acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bewitched - Iris Smythson/Endora $85M 2005 $20.1M $62.3M
Mrs. Winterbourne - Grace Winterbourne $25M 1996 $10.1M
Closing the Ring - Ethel Ann $23.5M 2007
What a Way to Go! - Louisa May Foster, Soundtrack (performer: "Musical Extravaganza") $20M 1964
Guarding Tess - Tess Carlisle $20M 1994 $27.1M
Sweet Charity - Charity Hope Valentine, Soundtrack (performer: "My Personal Property", "If My Friends Could See Me Now", "There's Gotta Be Something Better Than This", "It's a Nice Face", "I $20M 1969
A Smile Like Yours - Martha (uncredited) $18M 1997 $1.16M $3.25M
Carolina - Grandma Millicent Mirabeau $15M 2003
Bruno - Helen, Director $10M 2000
Can-Can - Simone Pistache, Soundtrack (performer: "Apache Dance", "C'est Magnifique" (reprise), "Let's Do It", "Come Along With Me") ("Can-Can") $6M 1960
Around the World in Eighty Days - Princess Aouda $6M 1956 $42M
Irma la Douce - Irma La Douce $5M 1963
John Goldfarb, Please Come Home! - Jenny Ericson ('Strife' Magazine reporter), Soundtrack (performer: "John Goldfarb, Please Come Home") $4M 1965
The Children's Hour - Martha Dobie $3.6M 1961
The Apartment - Fran Kubelik $3M 1960
Abbey of Thelema - Thanks $2.6M 2007
Artists and Models - Bessie Sparrowbrush, Soundtrack ("Innamorata (Sweetheart)") $1.5M 1955
The Possession of Joel Delaney - Norah Benson $1.3M 1972
The Trouble with Harry - Jennifer Rogers $1.2M 1955
Desperate Characters - Sophie Bentwood $400K 1971
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Shirley MacLaine salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Two Mules for Sister Sara 1970 $800,000 + 10% of the profits.
Sweet Charity 1969 $800,000 + percentage of profits
Irma la Douce 1963 $350,000 + 7.5% of the profits.
The Apartment 1960 $175,000
Some Came Running 1958 $37,500
Around the World in Eighty Days 1956 $6,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael O'Keefe photo Michael O'Keefe
April 24, 1955
Mount Vernon, New York, USA
Austin Nichols photo Austin Nichols
April 24, 1980
Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
Djimon Hounsou photo Djimon Hounsou
April 24, 1964
Cotonou, Benin
Aidan Gillen photo Aidan Gillen
April 24, 1968
Dublin, Ireland
Thad Luckinbill
April 24, 1975
Enid, Oklahoma, USA
Latest Movies
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page