jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Shohreh Aghdashloo
Shohreh Aghdashloo
Advertisement
Shohreh Aghdashloo info
Born: 11 May, 1952
Birth Name: Shohreh Vaziri-Tabar
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Shohreh Aghdashloo, Shohreh, Shohreh Vaziri
Spouse: Houshang Touzie ( 1987 – present) 1 child
Aydin Aghdashloo ( 1972 – 1980) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 6 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: The Nativity Story , The Exorcism of Emily Rose , American Dreamz , The Lake House , X and more.
Watch movies with Shohreh Aghdashloo online
Shohreh Aghdashloo biography

This block contains the information about Shohreh Aghdashloo and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Shohreh was born on May 11, 1952 in Tehran, Iran. She grew up in a wealthy Shiite Muslim family. The name "Aghdashloo" went to her from her husband Aydin Aghdashloo. She began to build her acting career, when she was 20 years old. After a lot of star roles on the stage, Shohreh got her first role in film. Then came Aghdashloo played in the melodrama “Chess with the Wind”. Unfortunately, this movie was banned in her native country, but in 1978, Aghdashloo cordially welcomed by the audience for her participation in the film “Broken Hearts”. She continued to develop her acting career, and this desire led her to Los Angeles. She played a guest role in a popular comedy series "Martin". After seven years, Aghdashloo again fell into the American film industry. In 2000 the actress played in a drama well accepted by critics. This film was called «Maryam”. Shohreh does not stop the career as an actress. She played as Dr. Adani in horror, called "The Exorcism of Emily Rose" in 2005 and also she played as the Asian-Indian Dr. Kavita Rao in a fantasy action game "X-Men: The Last Stand" in 2006. Shohreh remained the demanded actress and she is a real star in the cinematographic world.
Where Shohreh Aghdashloo born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Shohreh Aghdashloo was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Shohreh Aghdashloo was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Shohreh Aghdashloo filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Shohreh Aghdashloo acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men: The Last Stand - Dr. Kavita Rao $210M 2006 $123M $234M
The Lake House - Anna $40M 2006 $13.6M $52.3M
The Nativity Story - Elizabeth $30M 2006 $7.85M $37.6M
The Exorcism of Emily Rose - Dr. Adani $20M 2005 $30.1M $75.1M
American Dreamz - Nazneen Riza $19M 2006 $3.67M $7.16M
House of Sand and Fog - Nadi $15M 2003 $45.6K $13M
On the Inside - Dr. Lofton $4M 2009
Babak & Friends: A First Norooz (video short) - Farah $300K 2005
Maryam - Homa Armin 2002 $10.1K $104K
Surviving Paradise - Pari 2000
Desiderium - Aghdas 1978
Raha - Raha 1991
Mystic Iran: The Unseen World (video documentary) - Herself - Narrator, Producer 2002
Guests of Hotel Astoria - Pori Karemnia 1989
Lonesdale - Actress 2010
Twenty Bucks - Ghada Holiday 1993
The Stoning of Soraya M. - Zahra 2008 $115K $656K
Gozaresh - Actress 1977
Possessed (short) - Woman 2002
Shatranje bad - Actress 1976
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mary Elizabeth Ellis photo Mary Elizabeth Ellis
May 11, 1979
Laurel, Mississippi, USA
Coby Bell photo Coby Bell
May 11, 1975
Orange County, California, USA
Tim Blake Nelson photo Tim Blake Nelson
May 11, 1964
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Jonathan Jackson photo Jonathan Jackson
May 11, 1982
Orlando, Florida, USA
Denver Pyle
May 11, 1920
Bethune, Colorado, U
Latest Movies
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page