Emma-Stone Emma Stone intimidated by Woody Allen
Sigourney Weaver
Sigourney Weaver
Sigourney Weaver info
Born: 8 October, 1949
Birth Name: Susan Alexandra Weaver
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Nickname: The Actress's Actress
Spouse: Jim Simpson (01 October 1984 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 15 wins & 23 nominations
Known for: Avatar , The Village , WALL·E , Alien: Resurrection , Alienі and more.
Watch movies with Sigourney Weaver online
Sigourney Weaver biography

This block contains the information about Sigourney Weaver and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sigourney Weaver was born in a family of NBC channel president and an ex British actress Elizabeth English in New York. Since her childhood she was surrounded by different nannies and housekeepers, and when the time come she send Susan to New York School. Weaver was much taller than her classmates that were the reasons why she was always an object for fun because of the kids’ cruelty. In order to avoid laughters behind her back and to earn the respect of the classmates she performed in a sort of Clown in the school. In 1962 her family relocated to San Francisco, and later back to the East, where Sigourney was attending the High School for the girls. In 1963 she was inspired by one hero of Fitzgerald’s novel “The Great Gatsby”, and that was the time when her name was changed from Susan to Sigourney. Also she started performing in the school shows. After graduating the school in 1967, she went to Israel for a few months, that were the time and the place where she engaged woth Aaron Latam, but they broke up quite fast. In 1969 when she came back to USA she started exploring the English Literature in Stanford University and alsoshe learnt the drama art in Yel University. According to the guinnes book, she is the tallest actress in Hollywood.
Where Sigourney Weaver born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sigourney Weaver was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sigourney Weaver was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sigourney Weaver filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sigourney Weaver acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Avatar - Dr. Grace Augustine $237M 2009 $77M $761M
WALL·E - Ship's Computer (voice) $180M 2008 $63.1M $224M
Alien: Resurrection - Ellen Ripley, Co-producer $70M 1997 $25.8M $47.7M
Alienі - Ellen Ripley, Co-producer $63M 1992 $55.5M
The Village - Alice Hunt $60M 2004 $50.7M $114M
Happily N'Ever After - Frieda (voice) $47M 2006 $6.61M $15.5M
Galaxy Quest - Gwen DeMarco $45M 1999 $7.01M $71.4M
Vantage Point - Rex Brooks $40M 2008 $22.9M $72.3M
1492: Conquest of Paradise - Queen Isabella I. $40M 1992 $7.19M
Ghostbusters II - Dana Barrett $37M 1989 $112M
Heartbreakers - Angela Nardino/Max Conners/Ulga Yevanova $35M 2001 $11.8M $40.3M
Ghostbusters - Dana Barrett $32M 1984 $13.6M $239M
Baby Mama - Chaffee Bicknell $30M 2008 $17.4M $60.3M
Holes - Warden Walker $30M 2003 $16.3M $67.3M
Working Girl - Katharine Parker $28M 1988 $64M
Gorillas in the Mist - Dian Fossey $22M 1988 $24.7M
Copycat - Helen Hudson $20M 1995 $32.1M
Be Kind Rewind - Ms. Lawson $20M 2008 $4.05M $11.2M
Aliens - Ellen Ripley $18.5M 1986 $85.2M
The Ice Storm - Janey Carver $18M 1997 $75.2K $7.84M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Sigourney Weaver salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Village 2004 $2,000,000
Alien: Resurrection 1997 $11,000,000
Alien³ 1992 $4,000,000
Aliens 1986 $1,000,000
Alien 1979 $30,000
Madman 1978 $2,000
Annie Hall 1977 $50
Sigourney Weaver video

This part provides videos with Sigourney Weaver. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

1995 - Sigourney Weaver

Sigourney Weaver on Aliens

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Molly C. Quinn photo Molly C. Quinn
October 8, 1993
Texarkana, Texas, USA
Anne-Marie Duff photo Anne-Marie Duff
October 8, 1970
Southall, London, England, UK
Chevy Chase photo Chevy Chase
October 8, 1943
Woodstock, New York, USA
Jeremy Davies photo Jeremy Davies
October 8, 1969
Saugus, California, USA
Kristanna Loken photo Kristanna Loken
October 8, 1979
Ghent, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page