demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Simon Helberg
Simon Helberg
Simon Helberg info
Born: 9 December, 1980
Birth Name: Simon Maxwell Helberg
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Jocelyn Towne ( July 2007 – present)
Known for: Old School , Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story , A Cinderella Story , Mumford , Evan Almighty and more.
Watch movies with Simon Helberg online
Simon Helberg biography

This block contains the information about Simon Helberg and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Simon Helberg was born in December in 1980; he is a famous actor, both in cinema and on the television. Also he is a producer and very talented scenario writer. He was born in Los Angeles that is why it was much easier for him to become an actor. That is why as soon as he realized that he likes performing and he is good in doing that, he started attending all the possible castings, because he knew, that as soon as a really good producer will see him, he will understand that he is a superstar. He studied in New York, and his basis of art performance he got in the Teach Art School. His acting carrier he started since performing as a member of comedy duet “Derek and Simon”. His debut in the movie was in a small minor role in “Doctor Mumford” in 1999, later he appeared in different TV shows- since 2001. In 2002 he was performing in a sketch show on MAD TV channel. His role was only in one season of it, and by end of the season the contract was not changed into a longer one. In 2002 he appeared in “The King of the parties” as one of people who were nerdy and studying only. His character was one of those for whom was organized the party by Van Wilder. Since 2007 he starts performing Howard’s role in the comedy “The theory of big explosion” which is a very popular TV show.
Where Simon Helberg born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Simon Helberg was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Simon Helberg was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Simon Helberg filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Simon Helberg acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Evan Almighty - Staffer $175M 2007 $31.2M $100M
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story - Dreidel L'Chaim $35M 2007 $6.26M $18.3M
Mumford - College Roomate $28M 1999 $1.85M $4.55M
Old School - Jerry $24M 2003 $17.5M $74.6M
A Cinderella Story - Terry Anderson $20M 2004 $13.6M $51.4M
For Your Consideration - Junior Agent $12M 2006 $372K $5.54M
Good Night, and Good Luck. - CBS Page $7.5M 2005 $421K $31.5M
A Serious Man - Rabbi Scott $7M 2009 $251K $9.19M
Van Wilder - Vernon $6M 2002 $7.3M $21M
Careless - Stewart $1.75M 2007
Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas - Al $1M 2006
The TV Set - TJ Goldman 2006 $34.5K $266K
Mama's Boy - Rathkon 2007
The Pity Card (short) - Simon, Writer (writer), Producer 2006
Commentary! The Musical (video short) - Himself (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Moist") 2008
The Committee Ep. 2: Butterfly Enclosure (video short) - Actor 2010
Derek & Simon: A Bee and a Cigarette (short) - Simon, Writer (writer), Producer 2006
Audrey the Trainwreck - Special Thanks 2010
Simon Helberg video

This part provides videos with Simon Helberg. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Simon Helberg's Nicolas Cage "Lincoln" Audition Reel

Simon Helberg Channels Nic Cage, Billy Baldwin & Ben Stiller - CONAN on TBS

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Reiko Aylesworth photo Reiko Aylesworth
December 9, 1972
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Beau Bridges photo Beau Bridges
December 9, 1941
Hollywood, California, USA
Michael Dorn photo Michael Dorn
December 9, 1952
Luling, Texas, USA
Joe Lando photo Joe Lando
December 9, 1961
Prairie View, Illinois, USA
Felicity Huffman photo Felicity Huffman
December 9, 1962
Bedford, New York, USA
Latest Movies
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page