Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Simon Pegg
Simon Pegg
Advertisement
Simon Pegg info
Born: 14 February, 1970
Birth Name: Simon John Beckingham
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Simon Pegg, The Cast, Dr. Russel Fell, The Fresh Pegg
Spouse: Maureen Pegg (23 July 2005 – present) 1 child
Awards: 3 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: How to Lose Friends & Alienate People , Grindhouse , Star Trek , Mission: Impossible III , The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader and more.
Simon Pegg biography

This block contains the information about Simon Pegg and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Simon Pegg was born in February 11970 in Brockwort. His mother - Gillian was - a state employee, while his father - John was a- jazz musician and keyboard salesman. His parents’ marriage collapsed when Simon was seven. Simon took the new name of the mother - after her re-Pegg marriage. Pegg studied drama at Bristol University, and his dissertation was entitled “A Marxist overview of popular Seventies and major film considerations”. In 1993 Simon relocated to London and began performing in stand-up comedy genre as an actor.In 1999, he became one of the founders of the sitcom “Spaced”, and for doing it he was named the best new comedian. It is interesting to know that Simon was forced to refuse Quentin Tarantino on his offer to play in one of the main roles in his film “Inglorious Bastards”. The reason for the refusal was the actor’s schedule. Also it is interesting to know that Pegg is the godfather to the daughter of actress Gwyneth Paltrow and Coldplay frontman Chris Martin. Simon Pegg is a fan of Fable games and he was included in the list of people who work upon the third season of it. Also, Simon Pegg is a fan of “Star Wars”. It is a fact that in 1991, he received a Bachelor of Arts degree at Bristol University.
Where Simon Pegg born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Simon Pegg was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Simon Pegg was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Simon Pegg filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Simon Pegg acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader - Reepicheep (voice) $155M 2010 $24M $102M
Mission: Impossible III - Benji $150M 2006 $47.7M $133M
Star Trek - Scotty $140M 2009 $75.2M $258M
Grindhouse - Bearded Cannibal (segment "Don't") $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People - Sidney Young $27M 2008 $1.43M $2.78M
The Good Night - Paul $15M 2007 $12.4K $20.4K
Free Jimmy - Odd (voice: English version), Writer (English screenplay) $15M 2006
Land of the Dead - Photo Booth Zombie $15M 2005 $10.2M $20.4M
Big Nothing - Gus $8M 2006
Diary of the Dead - Newsreader (voice) (uncredited), Very Special Thanks $2M 2007 $275K $953K
The Man Who Would Be Shaun (video short) - Michael, Writer 2004
24 Hour Party People - Journalist 2002 $34.9K $1.13M
Steve Coogan: The Man Who Thinks He's It (video) - Himself/Various, Writer (written by) 1998
Danger! 50,000 Zombies! (short) - Zombie Hunter (as Dr. Russel Fell), Writer (unconfirmed) 2004
Guest House Paradiso - Mr Nice 1999
Shaun of the Dead - Shaun, Writer (written by), Soundtrack (performer: "White Lines") 2004 $3.33M $13.5M
The Parole Officer - Deflated Husband 2001
Fun Dead (video short) - Writer (concept) 2004
Plot Holes: What Happened to Shaun When He Ran Off? (video documentary short) - Shaun (voice) (uncredited), Writer, Executive Producer 2004
Simon's Cam (video documentary short) - Himself, Writer, Producer, Director 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Freddie Highmore photo Freddie Highmore
February 14, 1992
London, England, UK
Tiffany Thornton photo Tiffany Thornton
February 14, 1986
College Station, Texas, USA
Allie Grant photo Allie Grant
February 14, 1994
Tupelo, Mississippi, USA
Natalya Rudakova photo Natalya Rudakova
February 14, 1985
Leningrad, Soviet Union
Shane Harper photo Shane Harper
February 14, 1993
La Jolla, California, USA
Latest Movies
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page