joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Siân Phillips
Advertisement
Siân Phillips info
Born: 14 May, 1933
Birth Name: Jane Elizabeth Ailwen Phillips
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Also Known As: Siвn Phillips, Sian Phillips
Spouse: Robin Sachs (24 December 1979 – 1991) (divorced)
Peter O&
x27;Toole ( December 1959 – 1976) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 4 wins
Known for: Dune , The Age of Innocence , Valmont , Clash of the Titans , The Longest Day and more.
Siân Phillips biography

This block contains the information about Siân Phillips and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Born in Wales in 1934, veteran stage actress Sian Phillips is forever identified on TV as the tarantula mommy/empress Livia in the classic BBC series "I, Claudius" and in the movie Dune (1985) as the Reverend Mother. Her broad range of roles went from endearing to downright deadly. Sian was brought up bilingual in both English and Welsh and performed on the Welsh radio station at age 11.
Where Siân Phillips born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Siân Phillips was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Siân Phillips was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Siân Phillips filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Siân Phillips acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Dune - Reverend Mother Gaius Helen Mohiam (as Sian Phillips) $45M 1984 $27.4M
Valmont - Madame de Volanges (as Sian Phillips) $33M 1989 $1.13M
The Age of Innocence - Mrs. Archer $30M 1993 $32M
Clash of the Titans - Cassiopeia $15M 1981
The Longest Day - WREN (uncredited) $10M 1962
Goodbye, Mr. Chips - Ursula Mossbank $9M 1969
Becket - Gwendolen (as Sian Phillips) $3M 1964
Under Milk Wood - Mrs. Ogmore-Pritchard 1972
Laughter in the Dark - Lady Elizabeth More 1969
Murphy's War - Dr. Hayden 1971
Young Cassidy - Ella 1965
Nijinsky - Lady Ripon 1980
House of America - Mam 1997
The Doctor and the Devils - Annabella Rock 1985
The Gigolos - Baroness James 2006
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Amber Wallace photo Amber Wallace
May 14, 1987
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Martine McCutcheon photo Martine McCutcheon
May 14, 1976
Hackney, London, England, UK
Miranda Cosgrove photo Miranda Cosgrove
May 14, 1993
Los Angeles, California, USA
Tim Roth photo Tim Roth
May 14, 1961
London, England, UK
Sofia Coppola photo Sofia Coppola
May 14, 1971
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page