madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Sissy Spacek
Sissy Spacek
Advertisement
Sissy Spacek info
Born: 25 December, 1949
Birth Name: Mary Elizabeth Spacek
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Spouse: Jack Fisk (12 April 1974 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 27 wins & 31 nominations
Known for: The River , JFK , North Country , Blast from the Past , Four Christmases and more.
Watch movies with Sissy Spacek online
Sissy Spacek biography

This block contains the information about Sissy Spacek and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sissy Spacek, whose real name is Mary Elizabeth Spacek was born in Quitman, which is located in Texas,. Her younger brothers were calling her Sissy, that is how she got her first nick name, that later became her pen name for the entire life. When she decided to become a singer she went to NY, where she was singing in the Greenwich Village café, and also she was voicing advertising commercials (she comprised those two jobs). Later she entered Lee Strasberg’s theatre studio. She debut in the cinema in 1971 in a movie created by Andy Warhol, which was called “Trash” though her official debut is considered to be in 1972, when she played with Martin Sheen in a movie created by Terrence Malik. The real success came to Sissy in 1976, after the released on the screens of the movie “Carrie” which was filmed by Bryan de Palma, on the basis of Stephen King’s novel. For the role in this movie she was nominated for the “Oscar” award, which became a real honor for the young actress and singer. But four years later she already won this award, for the movie in which she performed the singer Loretta Lynn, and this role is considered as the best from the actresses works. Currently the actress is playing mostly in TV shows, as it takes not that much time as the work in the movies.
Where Sissy Spacek born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sissy Spacek was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sissy Spacek was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sissy Spacek filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sissy Spacek acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Four Christmases - Paula $80M 2008 $31.1M $120M
JFK - Liz Garrison $40M 1991 $70.4M
Blast from the Past - Helen $35M 1999 $9.16M $26.5M
North Country - Alice Aimes $35M 2005 $6.42M $18.3M
The River - Mae Garvey $18M 1984 $8.8M
Tuck Everlasting - Mae Tuck $15M 2002 $5.27M $19.2M
An American Haunting - Lucy Bell $14M 2005 $5.78M $16.3M
The Straight Story - Rose $10M 1999 $92.3K $6.2M
The Grass Harp - Verena Talbo $8M 1995 $117K $493K
Get Low - Mattie Darrow $7.5M 2009 $88.2K $9.13M
A Home at the End of the World - Alice Glover $6.5M 2004 $64.7K $1.03M
Affliction - Margie Fogg $6M 1997 $64K $6.3M
Lake City - Maggie $4M 2008
Carrie - Carrie White $1.8M 1976
In the Bedroom - Ruth Fowler $1.7M 2001 $94K $35.9M
3 Women - Pinky Rose $1.5M 1977
Phantom of the Paradise - Set Dresser $1.3M 1974
Nine Lives - Ruth $500K 2005 $28.4K $479K
Badlands - Holly $450K 1973
Trash - Girl extra at bar (uncredited) $25K 1970
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cheryl Chase photo Cheryl Chase
December 25, 1958
Manville, New Jersey, USA
CCH Pounder photo CCH Pounder
December 25, 1952
Guyana
Dean Cameron photo Dean Cameron
December 25, 1962
Morrison, Illinois, USA
Stuart Wilson photo Stuart Wilson
December 25, 1946
Guildford, Surrey, England, UK
Moneca Delain photo Moneca Delain
December 25, 1981
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page