Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Sofía Vergara
Sofía Vergara
Advertisement
Sofía Vergara info
Born: 10 July, 1972
Birth Name: Sofia Margarita Vergara
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: La Toti
Also Known As: Sofнa Vergara, Sofia Vergara
Spouse: ? ( 1990 – 1993) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 6 nominations
Known for: Big Trouble , Grilled , Lords of Dogtown , Four Brothers , Soul Plane and more.
Sofía Vergara biography

This block contains the information about Sofía Vergara and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sofia Vergara was born in Columbia in a simple family of a housewife and worker on the meat factory. Since she was a little girl she was called “La Toti” by her brothers and sisters. She was attending a dual language school where she learnt both, Spanish and English. At first she was noticed by a photographer when she was walking on the Columbian beach, after that she got a lot of invitations to do modeling or to work on the TV. As she was a well educated in a catholic school young lady, for her it was a little hard to work in this field. That is why before taking one work or another she was asking for blessing from her teachers of the catholic school. Her first public debut was when she was 17th in the “Pepsi” advertising. So in order to support her son, mother and younger brothers who needed material help she left college and started doing work that was paid very well. She moved to Bogota when she was 20 years old, where she started working as a model. Since 1995 till 1999 she played in “Fuera de Serie” TV show. Sofia appeared in such TV shows like: ”Acapulco, Body and Soul”, “My wife and kids”, “Eve” also she played in the movie “Big Trouble”, “Chasing Papi” and “Meet the Browns”. It is interesting to know that Sofia is blond, though the majority of her life she is obligated to color her hair into a dark color, in order be like a Latin-American.
Where Sofía Vergara born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sofía Vergara was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sofía Vergara was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sofía Vergara filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sofía Vergara acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Four Brothers - Sofi $45M 2005 $21.2M $74.5M
Big Trouble - Nina $40M 2002 $3.55M $7.26M
Lords of Dogtown - Amelia (as Sofia Vergara) $25M 2005 $5.62M $11M
Soul Plane - Blanca (as Sofia Vergara) $16M 2004 $7.01M $13.9M
Grilled - Loridonna 2006
Madea Goes to Jail - T.T. 2009 $41M $90.5M
Nuthin' But a Glee Thang (short) - Actress 2011
Chasing Papi - Cici 2003 $2.4M $6.13M
Meet the Browns - Cheryl 2008 $20.1M $41.9M
The 24th Day - Isabella 2004 $2K $14.1K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jesse Jane
July 10, 1980
Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Adrian Grenier photo Adrian Grenier
July 10, 1976
New Mexico, USA
Chiwetel Ejiofor photo Chiwetel Ejiofor
July 10, 1974
Forest Gate, London, England, UK
Fiona Shaw photo Fiona Shaw
July 10, 1958
County Cork, Ireland
Gina Bellman photo Gina Bellman
July 10, 1966
Auckland, New Zealand
Latest Movies
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page