jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Sofia Coppola
Sofia Coppola
Advertisement
Sofia Coppola info
Born: 14 May, 1971
Birth Name: Sofia Carmina Coppola
Height: 1.66 (5' 5½")
Nickname: Domino
Also Known As: Sofia Coppola, Domino, Sofia, Domino Coppola
Spouse: Spike Jonze (26 June 1999 – 09 December 2003) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 43 wins & 33 nominations
Known for: Star Wars: Episode I , The Cotton Club , Kill Bill: Vol. 2 , Marie Antoinette , The Godfather: Part III and more.
Sofia Coppola biography

This block contains the information about Sofia Coppola and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sofia Coppola was born in May 1971 in New York. In 2003 she became the third woman in the history of American cinema who was nominated for the “Oscar” award in the nomination “The best directing” for the performance in the movie “Difficulties of translation”. In 2010 she performed in the movie “Somewhere” which made her the first American who got the “Golden Lion” award on the film festival in Venice. Sofia Carmine Coppola was born in the family of a legendary film director Francis Ford Coppola and a landscape designer Eleanor Neil. Sofia is the youngest child and the only daughter in the family. She is the niece of the famous music composer Carmine Coppola who has won an Oscar for his talent. After graduating the school in 1990 Sofia went to Mills College and later to the California University of Art. When she was 15th she became interested in fashion, and was going through practice at Chanel couture house. After finishing with her studies she organized the release of her own collection under the Milked brand that was sold exclusive in Japan. No wonder that in the movie she debut at a very early age, she appeared in seven movies of her father but all of the roles were minor.
Where Sofia Coppola born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sofia Coppola was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sofia Coppola was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sofia Coppola filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sofia Coppola acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace - Sachй $115M 1999 $64.8M $431M
The Cotton Club - Child in Street (as Domino) $58M 1984 $25.9M
The Godfather: Part III - Mary Corleone $55M 1990 $66.7M
Marie Antoinette - Producer, Director, Writer (written by) $40M 2006 $5.36M $16M
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 - Special Thanks $30M 2004 $25.1M $66.2M
Adaptation. - Special Thanks (as Sofia) $19M 2002 $384K $22.2M
Peggy Sue Got Married - Nancy Kelcher $18M 1986 $41.4M
New York Stories - Writer (written by) (segment "Life without Zoe"), Costume Designer (segment "Life without Zoe"), Title Designer (main titles) (segment "Life without Zoe") $15M 1989 $10.8M
The Godfather: Part II - Child on Ship (uncredited) $13M 1974 $57.3M
The Outsiders - Little Girl (as Domino) $10M 1983 $25.6M
Rumble Fish - Donna (as Domino) $10M 1983 $2.5M
Somewhere - Producer, Director, Writer (written by) $8M 2010 $119K $1.5M
CQ - Enzo's Mistress $7M 2001 $54.9K $411K
The Godfather - Michael Francis Rizzi (uncredited) $6M 1972 $224K $135M
The Virgin Suicides - Director, Writer (written by) $6M 1999 $235K $4.86M
Lost in Translation - Producer, Director, Writer (written by) $4M 2003 $925K $44.6M
Thumbsucker - Special Thanks (for support) $4M 2005 $85.3K $1.33M
Broken English - Very Special Thanks $2M 2007 $55.2K $956K
The Squid and the Whale - Special Thanks $1.5M 2005 $280K $7.36M
Frankenweenie (short) - Anne Chambers (as Domino) $1M 1984
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Gabriel Mann photo Gabriel Mann
May 14, 1972
Middlebury, Vermont, USA
Miranda Cosgrove photo Miranda Cosgrove
May 14, 1993
Los Angeles, California, USA
Martine McCutcheon photo Martine McCutcheon
May 14, 1976
Hackney, London, England, UK
Amber Wallace photo Amber Wallace
May 14, 1987
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Siân Phillips
May 14, 1933
Bettws, Carmarthenshire, Wales, UK
Latest Movies
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page