pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Sophia Loren
Sophia Loren
Sophia Loren info
Born: 20 September, 1934
Birth Name: Sofia Villani Scicolone
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Also Known As: Sophia Loren, Sofia Lazzaro, Sofia Scicolone, Sofia Loren
Spouse: Carlo Ponti (09 April 1966 – 10 January 2007) (his death) 2 children
Carlo Ponti (17 September 1957 – 1962) (annulled)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 48 wins & 21 nominations
Known for: Man of La Mancha , Quo Vadis , Grumpier Old Men , Nine , The Fall of the Roman Empire and more.
Watch movies with Sophia Loren online
Movie Year
Nine Nine 2009
Sophia Loren biography

This block contains the information about Sophia Loren and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sophia Loren, whose real name is Sophia Villani Scicolone was born in September 1934 in Rome; she is a famous Italian actress and singer. Also she is the winner of honorable awards of all the film festivals. Soon after she was born her family relocates into a small fishers’ city which was located close by Naples. That was the place where she spent her childhood and youth. When she was young she was named “stekketo” which meant being very tall and thin. The first step to the fame was by the time she was fourteen, when she won on the local beauty contest, after which she relocated to Rome. In 1950, she participated in the “Miss Italy” beauty contest, where she won the prize as “Miss Elegance” which was created by the noble juries especially for her. While participating in the contest, she met with the producer and her future husband Carlo Ponti who was older than her with twenty two years. Ponte at that moment was married, and for a real catholic it was not easy to obtain the divorce. While being desperate to wait till Vatica will approve the divorce Carlo and Sophia secretly married in Mexico. By the time the long awaited divorce was received in April 1966 Carlo has married Sofia the second time. Later Sophia became a sex symbol, this title she keeps till nowadays.
Where Sophia Loren born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sophia Loren was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sophia Loren was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sophia Loren filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sophia Loren acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Nine - Mamma, Soundtrack (performer: "Guarda La Luna") $80M 2009 $257K $19.7M
Grumpier Old Men - Maria Sophia Coletta Ragetti $25M 1995 $69.9M
The Fall of the Roman Empire - Lucilla $19M 1964
Man of La Mancha - Dulcinea/Aldonza, Soundtrack (performer: "It's All The Same", "The Dubbing" (Knight of the Woeful Countenance), "Aldonza", "Dulcinea" (reprise), "Man of La Mancha" (second repr $12M 1972
Quo Vadis - Lygia's Slave (uncredited) $7.62M 1951
El Cid - Jimena $6.25M 1961 $26.6M
A Countess from Hong Kong - Natascha $3.5M 1967
Legend of the Lost - Dita $1.75M 1957
Attila - Honoria $900K 1954
Boy on a Dolphin - Phaedra, Soundtrack ("Boy on a Dolphin") 1957
Poverty and Nobility - Gemma 1954
Neapolitan Carousel - Sisina 1954
The Miller's Beautiful Wife - Carmela 1955
The Gold of Naples - Sofia (segment "Pizze a credito") 1954
The Pride and the Passion - Juana 1957
Too Bad She's Bad - Lina Stroppiani 1954
Desire Under the Elms - Anna Cabot 1958
The Country of the Campanelli - Bonbon 1954
The Key - Stella 1958
The Anatomy of Love - The girl 1954
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Sophia Loren salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Man of La Mancha 1972 $750,000
The Fall of the Roman Empire 1964 $1,000,000
El Cid 1961 $750,000
The Pride and the Passion 1957 $200,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Gary Cole photo Gary Cole
September 20, 1956
Park Ridge, Illinois, USA
Maggie Cheung photo Maggie Cheung
September 20, 1964
Hong Kong
Anne Meara
September 20, 1929
New York City, New York, USA
Moon Bloodgood photo Moon Bloodgood
September 20, 1975
Anaheim, California, USA
Asia Argento photo Asia Argento
September 20, 1975
Rome, Lazio, Italy
Latest Movies
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page