madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Sophie Marceau
Sophie Marceau
Advertisement
Sophie Marceau info
Born: 17 November, 1966
Birth Name: Sophie Danièle Sylvie Maupu
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Awards: 7 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: Anna Karenina , Braveheart , Lost & Found , The World Is Not Enough , Alex & Emma and more.
Watch movies with Sophie Marceau online
Movie Year
Braveheart Braveheart 1995
Sophie Marceau biography

This block contains the information about Sophie Marceau and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sophie Marceau began her acting career at the age of 13 years, when she participated in the shooting the movie, which was titled “Boom”. The actress remembers her first experience and said that when she had began to shoot in the films she did not know what to do. Also she added the movie had become a light in her life and this work had helped her to understand that all our life – was a fight. The actress likes everything in the shooting the movies. She said that everything in this work was interesting. There are a lot of films with the participation with Sophie Marceau. Her new film will be about love. It will be a modern history about difficult relationships between man and woman. The picture is titled “Devotion”. The actress is sad of the fact that the American producers have more proposing than French producers have. Of course, Sophie Marceau would like to shoot at home in France. In the beginning of her career Sophie had a trouble with the English language, so the producers gave her a teacher, who helped her to learn the right English. The actress won the “Oscar” thanks to her work in the movie “The brave heart”. Sophie Marceau has a son, whose name is Venison. The fans of the actress believe that their idol is the best actress.
Where Sophie Marceau born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Sophie Marceau was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Sophie Marceau was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Sophie Marceau filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Sophie Marceau acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The World Is Not Enough - Elektra King $135M 1999 $35.5M $127M
Braveheart - Princess Isabelle $53M 1995 $75.6M
Anna Karenina - Anna Karenina $35M 1997 $75.3K $792K
Alex & Emma - Polina Delacroix $30M 2003 $6.11M $14.2M
Lost & Found - Lila Dubois $13M 1999 $3.02M $6.55M
Fort Saganne - Madeleine of Saint-Ilette $6M 1984
L'йtudiante - Valentine Ezquerra 1988
Joyeuses Pвques - Julie 1984
La note bleue - Solange Sand 1991
La boum 2 - Vic Beretton 1982
Fanfan - Fanfan 1993
The Party - Vic Beretton 1980
L'aube а l'envers (short) - Writer (writer), Director 1995
Police - Noria 1985
La fille de d'Artagnan - Eloпse d'Artagnan 1994 $312K
Descente aux enfers - Lola Kolber 1986
My Nights Are More Beautiful Than Your Days - Blanche 1989
Beyond the Clouds - The Girl 1995 $30.9K
L'amour braque - Mary 1985
For Sasha - Laura 1991
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Sophie Marceau salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Belphégor - Le fantôme du Louvre 2001 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Leslie Bibb photo Leslie Bibb
November 17, 1974
Bismarck, North Dakota, USA
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio photo Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
November 17, 1958
Lombard, Illinois, USA
Stephen Root photo Stephen Root
November 17, 1951
Sarasota, Florida, USA
Dylan Walsh photo Dylan Walsh
November 17, 1963
Los Angeles, California, USA
Zoe Bell photo Zoe Bell
November 17, 1978
New Zealand
Latest Movies
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page