jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Stacy Keach
Stacy Keach
Stacy Keach info
Born: 2 June, 1941
Birth Name: Walter Stacy Keach Jr.
Height: 1.82 (5' 11½")
Also Known As: Stacy Keach, Stacey Keach, Stacy Keach Jr., Stacy, StacyKeach
Spouse: Malgosia Tomassi (22 June 1986 – present) 2 children
Jill Donahue (31 May 1981 – 1986) (divorced)
Marilyn Aiken ( 1975 – 05 September 1979) (divorced)
Kathryn Baker (05 September 1964 – ?) (divorced)
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: W. , Come Early Morning , The Long Riders , American History X , Escape from L.A. and more.
Watch movies with Stacy Keach online
Stacy Keach biography

This block contains the information about Stacy Keach and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Stacy Keach Jr. was born in June 1941 in Savannah, which is located in the state of Georgia, in a family of theatre actors. He also has a younger brother James Keach who is an actor as well. He graduated the Ben Nise high school in 1959. Later he was studying English and dramatic arts in the University of California. He continued his education in the school of dramatic arts of the Yell University, and in London’s Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts. Since 1966 the actor started performing within the Broadway stage, and since 1969 he began playing on the Broadway stage. He became a famous actor in the theatre, and the winner of the Obie award. In 2006 he started appearing in performances based on the Shakespeare plays, such as Claudius’s role in “Hamlet” and in the spectacles of various producers. Also he played the role of King Leare in the “Goodman” theatre in Chicago. In 1959 he debut in the cinema also. He appeared in a small episode of the movie “the story of the FBI agent”. The first major roles were performed in such movies, as: “The fat city” and “the new centurions”. He became popular between the public while playing Mike Hammer’s role in the filming of the police novels written by Mickey Spilleyn. In 1973 he wrote the music to the movie “Vichy’s incident”. Also he appeared as a movie director and scenario writer of a few TV shows.
Where Stacy Keach born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Stacy Keach was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Stacy Keach was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Stacy Keach filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Stacy Keach acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Escape from L.A. - Cmdr. Malloy $50M 1996 $8.91M $25.4M
W. - Rev. Earle Hudd $25.1M 2008 $10.5M $25.5M
The Long Riders - Frank James, Executive Producer, Writer (written by) (as Stacy) $10M 1980
American History X - Cameron Alexander $10M 1998 $156K $6.71M
Come Early Morning - Owen Allen $6M 2006 $50.2K $118K
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm - Phantasm/Carl Beaumont (voice) (as Stacy Keach Jr.) $6M 1993 $5.62M
Class of 1999 - Dr. Bob Forrest $5.2M 1990 $2.46M
Honeydripper - Sheriff $5M 2007 $13.9K $268K
The Portal - Professor Haffler $3.5M 2010
Chicago Overcoat - Ray Berkowski $3.2M 2009
Keep Your Distance - Brooks Voight $2.5M 2005
Birds of Passage - Captain Savienko $2.5M 2001
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter - Blount (as Stacy Keach Jr.) $2M 1968
Man with the Screaming Brain - Dr. Ivanov (as StacyKeach) $2M 2005
The Duellists - Narrator (voice) $900K 1977
The Hollow (video) - Claus Van Ripper $900K 2004
Mercy Streets - Tom $600K 2000 $79.6K $172K
Galaxy Hunter - 3V3 (as Stacey Keach) $500K 2004
Gray Lady Down - Capt. Bennett 1978
The Squeeze - Jim Naboth 1977
News
Loft Film Festival brings big actors to Tucson

TUCSON - Renowned actors, Stacy Keach and Bruce Dern, will visit Tucson for the 2014 Loft Cinema ...

Sharon Stone, Stacy Keach and Jacob Young Set for NYC Reading of Popcorn

The reading will also feature the talents of Jim Borstelmann , Bryn Dowling and Angie Schworer. ...

Calista Flockhart, Eric McCormack and Terry O'Quinn Join DirecTV's ‘Full Circle’ for Season 2

“Full Circle” has a pretty full cast for its upcoming second season.

Stacy Keach video

This part provides videos with Stacy Keach. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Stacy Keach on Hair Loss - Body Bags (1993)

At Mason: Interview with Stacy Keach

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Zachary Quinto photo Zachary Quinto
June 2, 1977
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Nikki Cox photo Nikki Cox
June 2, 1978
Los Angeles, California, USA
Justin Long photo Justin Long
June 2, 1978
Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Jewel Staite photo Jewel Staite
June 2, 1982
White Rock, British Columbia, Canada
Liam Cunningham photo Liam Cunningham
June 2, 1961
Dublin, Ireland
Latest Movies
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page